Results from Sri Chinmoy 100k race held on Sunday 20 July 1997 at Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh
POS | NAME | CLUB/COUNTRY | CAT | 50K SPLIT | 100K |
1 | Stephen Moore | Hertford & Ware AC / England | MV40 | 3.23.30 | 7.04.22 |
2 | Simon Pride | Keith & District / Scotland | M | 3.27.57 | 7.14.13 |
3 | Mark Guichard | 100k Association / England | M | 3.34.33 | 7.44.34 |
4 | Barry Hards | Stubbington Green | M | 3.44.11 | 7.55.39 |
5 | Paul Taylor | Woodstock Harriers / England | MV40 | 3.42.32 | 8.05.19 |
6 | Jeff Rees | Neath Harriers / Wales | MV40 | 3.46.32 | 8.24.44 |
7 | Eleanor Robinson | Border Harriers / England | FV35 | 3.56.47 | 8.25.39 |
8 | Brian Bosher | Sunderland Harriers | MV40 | 3.55.56 | 8.43.26 |
9 | Walter Hill | Crawley AC / England | MV40 | 3.36.41 | 8.47.40 |
10 | Kate Todd | J W Kilmarnock H / Scotland | FV35 | 4.07.18 | 8.49.34 |
11 | Anthony Holling | Port Talbot AC / Wales | MV40 | 3.48.14 | 8.58.43 |
12 | Rob Sharp | Crawley AC | MV40 | 4.03.15 | 9.04.38 |
13 | Eric Rees | Sarn Helen / Wales | M | 4.03.23 | 9.07.11 |
14 | Chris Fanning | Airlog Joggers / Eire | MV40 | 3.58.39 | 9.08.22 |
15 | Geoff Oliver | 100k Association | MV60 | 4.05.51 | 9.10.09 |
16 | Mark Rowberry | Lliswerry AC / Wales | M | 4.16.35 | 9.13.00 |
17 | Neil McGregor | Shettleston H | MV40 | 3.59.35 | 9.14.04 |
18 | Tom Glare | Woodstock Harriers | M | 3.58.11 | 9.29.07 |
19 | Roy Grew | 100k Association | MV50 | 4.15.41 | 9.34.42 |
20 | John Sneddon | City of Edinburgh / Scotland | M | 4.01.27 | 9.45.03 |
21 | Michael Anglim | Hardley Runners / Eire | MV40 | 4.00.59 | 9.53.41 |
22 | Graham Porter | Crusaders AC / Eire | MV40 | 4.40.31 | 9.53.41 |
23 | David Beattie | Crawley AC | MV50 | 3.47.05 | 10.15.55 |
24 | Brian Byrne | Crusaders AC / Eire | MV40 | 4.48.41 | 10.22.06 |
25 | Vic Johnston | Exmouth Harriers / N Ireland | M | 4.34.23 | 10.29.53 |
26 | Frank Benham | Arbroath Footers | MV50 | 4.30.04 | 10.36.30 |
27 | Mary Joyce | Eire | F | 4.46.22 | 10.46.25 |
28 | Mary Howarth | Steel City Striders / England | FV35 | 4.32.44 | 10.50.10 |
29 | Jane Watt | Crusaders AC / Eire | FV35 | 4.50.25 | 10.53.46 |
30 | Terence Kelly | Fearnville RC | MV60 | 4.31.22 | 10.58.22 |
31 | Mark Foster | City of Edinburgh | M | 4.38.03 | 11.13.44 |
32 | Eddie Devenny | Arbroath Footers | MV50 | 4.45.33 | 11.17.09 |
33 | Jimmy Shaw | Hamilton | MV50 | 4.39.15 | 11.38.07 |
34 | Xavier Neys | Belgium | M | 5.36.14 | 11.42.49 |
35 | Gordon Clark | Arbroath Footers | MV50 | 4.34.36 | 11.56.36 |
36 | Andy Farquharson | Kent AC / Scotland | M | 4.22.19 | 86.67 km in 10.43.01 |
37 | Willie Robertson | Perth RR | MV60 | 5.29.17 | 86.67 km in 11.40.51 |
38 | Dario Melaragni | Hunters Bog Trotters | M | 5.04.08 | 86.67 km in 11.59.53 |
39 | Isobel Clark | Arbroath Footers / Scotland | FV35 | 4.55.45 | 80.01km in 9.09.31 |
40 | Donald Ritchie | Moray RR / Scotland | MV50 | 4.09.23 | 70.01 km in 6.36.28 |
41 | Allan Stewart | Moray RR / Scotland | M | 3.42.19 | 66.68 km in 5.33.37 |
42 | Martin Eccles | 100k Association / England | M | 3.40.51 | 56.68 km in 4.18.32 |
43 | Martin Sleep | City of Edinburgh | M | 4.43.53 | 60.01 km in 6.01.36 |
44 | Mike Briggs | FMC Carnegie | MV50 | 5.09.33 | 60.01 km in 6.39.40 |
45 | Hilary Walker | Serpentine RC / England | FV35 | 4.14.27 | 50 km in 4.14.27 |
46 | Jim Burdett | Redcar RC | M | 4.55.23 | 50 km in 4.55.23 |
47 | Sam Kilpatrick | Northern Ireland | M | - | 36.69km in 3.02.40 |
48 | Shane Downes | 100k Association | M | - | 36.69 km in 3.14.04 |
49 | Maurice Mullins | Loughrea AC / Eire | MV50 | - | 23.35 km in 2.46.20 |
International teams | |||||
Men | (3 to count) | ||||
1st | England | 22.54.15 | |||
2nd | Wales | 26.30.38 | |||
3rd | Eire | 28.57.44 | |||
Women (2 to count) | |||||
1st | England | 19.15.49 | |||
2nd | Eire | 21.00.11 |