Age 44, Helsinki Finland (2nd fastest all-time, 12 finishes, 7 wins)
One of the world’s best endurance runners, Ashprihanal has run 25 multidays in the last 18 years. He is an 12-time finisher of the 3100 Mile Race, the world’s longest footrace. He has finished first seven times, and is ranked second in the world behind the indomitable Madhupran Wolfgang Schwerk.
results of the self transcendence 2 mile race, wednesday 22 july 2009, the meadows, edinburgh
click here to view race photos
1 | Scott Pilkington | Corstorphine AAC | 09:52 | |
2 | Neil Calder | Edinburgh AC | 09:59 | |
3 | Owain Bristow | Edinburgh AC | 10:02 | |
4 | Roger Alsop | Edinburgh AC | 10:07 | |
5 | James Britton | Edinburgh AC | 10:13 | |
6 | Bryan Clarke | Corstorphine AAC | 10:21 | |
7 | Callum McKenzie | Corstorphine AAC | 10:25 | |
8 | Jeff Farquhar | Pitreavie | 10:27 | 1st MV50 |
9 | Keith Dunlop | Edinburgh AC | 10:35 | |
10 | David Patton | Corstorphine AAC | 10:47 | |
11 | Andy Ronald | Falkirk Victoria | 10:55 | |
12 | Ken Rankin | Falkirk Victoria | 11:09 | 2nd MV50 |
13 | Ian Duff | u/a | 11:16 | |
14 | John Anderson | Penicuik Harriers | 11:33 | |
15 | Ed Watt | u/a | 11:35 | |
16 | Jon Rathjen | HBT | 11:35 | |
17 | John MacPherson | HBT | 11:45 | |
18 | Gareth Green | u/a | 11:46 | |
19 | David Sloan | u/a | 11:49 | |
20 | Daniel Clements | HBT | 11:50 | |
21 | Ally Millan | HBT | 11:57 | |
22 | Jenny Bannerman | Inverness Harriers | 12:08 | 1st F |
23 | George Ashley | Edinburgh Uni hare and hounds | 12:12 | |
24 | Huw Jones | HBT | 12:12 | |
25 | Graham Wright | HBT | 12:12 | |
26 | Amelia Lloyd | u/a | 12:22 | 2nd F |
27 | John Pickard | Portobello | 12:26 | |
28 | Peter Keightley | u/a | 12:26 | |
29 | Chris Maguire | u/a | 12:28 | |
30 | Michael Cameron | Edinburgh AC | 12:30 | |
31 | Peter McClelland | HBT | 12:35 | |
32 | Graham Hayle | u/a | 12:35 | |
33 | Bert Carse | Western Australia Masters | 12:37 | 1st MV60 |
34 | Megan Mowbray | HBT | 12:42 | 3rd F |
35 | Alec Chalmers | u/a | 12:45 | |
36 | Nicholas Moir | HBT | 12:47 | |
37 | Graham Miller | u/a | 12:48 | |
38 | Jo Kirby | Corstorphine AAC | 12:55 | 4th F |
39 | Dan Murray | u/a | 12:57 | |
40 | Alec Agnew | Lothian RC | 13:00 | 3rd MV50 |
41 | David Fulton | Edinburgh Uni hare and hounds | 13:04 | |
42 | Morag McCracken | HBT | 13:06 | 5th F |
43 | David Thear | u/a | 13:12 | |
44 | Corrie Roberts | Corstorphine AAC | 13:15 | 6th F |
45 | Caroline Lawless | Falkirk Victoria | 13:22 | 7th F |
46 | Kieran Morgan | u/a | 13:25 | |
47 | Keith Nicol | Ferranti | 13:25 | MV50 |
48 | Alan Gordon | HBT | 13:40 | MV60 |
49 | Rupert Nash | HBT | 13:49 | |
50 | Debbie Macdonald | HBT | 13:54 | F |
51 | Giorgos Karotsis | u/a | 13:59 | |
52 | Gerry Maguire | u/a | 14:00 | |
53 | Chris Oliver | HBT | 14:04 | MV60 |
54 | Claire Gilchrist | Ferranti | 14:04 | F |
55 | Alex Jackson | Ferranti | 14:08 | MV60 |
56 | George McHardy | Central | 14:12 | MV50 |
57 | Dave Taylor | HBT | 14:34 | MV60 |
58 | Bob Cherrie | u/a | 14:50 | MV50 |
59 | Ulrike Damerow | u/a | 15:52 | F |
60 | Lucy Reid | u/a | 17:22 | F |
61 | Aileen Rankin | u/a | 17:37 | F |
62 | Fiona Duncan | u/a | 17:37 | F |
63 | Briony Lee | u/a | 18:04 | F |
64 | Lucy Marshall | Jog Scotland | 21:39 | F |
65 | Cindy Sykes | Jog Scotland | 21:39 | F |