Results of the Self Transcendence 5k race, Wednesday 28 April 2010 at the Meadows, Edinburgh
click here to view race photos
British Orienteering champion, Murray Strain was a clear winner of the self transcendence 5k race at the meadows which was the first race of the summer.
Murray passed through the mile in 4.49, clear of the Corstorphine pair Bryan Clarke and Scott Pilkington, a slightly slower second mile (9.48) still let him increase his lead to 40 secs and he maintained a steady pace to record 15.23 at the finish, almost a minute clear of track specialist, Scott Pilkington, who used his superior speed to outsprint his club mate Bryan Clarke.
A closer women’s race, saw 5 seconds covering the first 3, Eilis McKechanie HBT, Gillian Carr and Katja Eravisto. Eravisto proved the stronger on the last lap to record 18.46 with Mckechanie finishing in 19.07 just holding off Carr for 2nd place.
Ken Rankin was 1st vet 50 in 18.37 and Fife AC’ s Alan McLeod was 1st male vet 60 in 20.41 just ahead of Ian Seggie (20.44). Deborah MacDonald was 1st female vet 50 in 21.54 and Betty Gilchrist 1st female vet 60 in 22.54.
Special mention goes to Rosie York who unknowlingly entered her first race thinking she was just going for a run with a few friends and possibly stop off at the cofee shop!
1 | Murray Strain | HBT | 15.23 | |
2 | Scott Pilkington | Corstorphine AAC | 16.22 | |
3 | Bryan Clarke | Corstorphine AAC | 16.30 | |
4 | Adam Priestley | Edinburgh AC | 17.00 | |
5 | Will Townsend | HBT | 17.01 | |
6 | Tom Ferrington | Corstorphine AAC | 17.24 | |
7 | Huw Jones | HBT | 17.32 | |
8 | Ross Clark | u/a | 17.43 | |
9 | James Jarvis | HBT | 17.54 | |
10 | Ken Rankin | Falkirk Victoria | 18.37 | 1st MV50 |
11 | Katja Eravisto | Edinburgh AC | 18.46 | 1st F |
12 | Andy Symonds | HBT | 18.48 | |
13 | Mike Anderson | Corstorphine AAC | 18.49 | |
14 | Ivor Normand | HBT | 18.52 | |
15 | Phillip Hendry | Central | 18.53 | |
16 | Alan Pickles | u/a | 19.02 | |
17 | Steven Thomson | Masterton Hill Harriers | 19.02 | |
18 | Scott Williamson | Corstorphine AAC | 19.05 | |
19 | John MacPherson | HBT | 19.05 | |
20 | Eilis McKechanie | HBT | 19.07 | 2nd F |
21 | Gillian Carr | Corstorphine AAC | 19.09 | 3rd F |
22 | George Gilhooley | Dunbar | 19.17 | |
23 | Chris Peggie | Corstorphine AAC | 19.23 | |
24 | Will Hugh Bailey | HBT | 19.28 | |
25 | Peter McClelland | HBT | 19.34 | |
26 | Jack Nelson | u/a | 19.39 | |
27 | Geoff Mitchell | HBT | 19.42 | 2nd MV50 |
28 | Anthony Quinn | Hania Harriers | 19.46 | 3rd MV50 |
29 | Nicholas Moir | HBT | 19.48 | |
30 | Chris Northam | Lothian | 20.04 | MV50 |
31 | Jo Kirby | Corstorphine AAC | 20.06 | 4th F |
32 | Roison Bonucchi | Central | 20.10 | 5th F |
33 | Jocelyn Moar | Lothian | 20.13 | 6th F |
34 | Fergal Keyes | u/a | 20.29 | |
35 | Morag McCracken | HBT | 20.33 | 7th F |
36 | Trevor Ridley | Ferranti | 20.38 | MV50 |
37 | Alan McLeod | Fife AC | 20.41 | 1st MV60 |
38 | Ian Seggie | Lothian | 20.44 | MV60 |
39 | Keiran Morgan | Carnegie | 20.44 | |
40 | Angus Buchanan | Ferranti | 20.50 | |
41 | Dan Murray | u/a | 20.58 | |
42 | Vince Fraser | Jog Scotland | 21.06 | |
43 | Alec Chalmers | Falkirk Victoria | 21.06 | |
44 | Dave Henderson | Corstorphine AAC | 21.07 | |
45 | Grant Sellar | Ferranti | 21.13 | |
46 | Neil Cameron | u/a | 21.14 | |
47 | Kate Turner | u/a | 21.20 | F |
48 | Catriona McCracken | Carnegie H | 21.24 | F |
49 | Claire Gilchrist | Ferranti | 21.28 | F |
50 | Keith Nicol | Ferranti | 21.32 | MV50 |
51 | Steve Blair | Corstorphine AAC | 21.43 | |
52 | Luke Conlon | HBT | 21.49 | |
53 | Andreas Wilhelm | u/a | 21.50 | |
54 | Deborah MacDonald | HBT | 21.54 | 1st FV50 |
55 | Mark Magill | u/a | 22.02 | |
56 | Pamela Morris | Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds | 22.03 | F |
57 | Tony Johnstone | u/a | 22.06 | |
58 | Kenneth McLeod | Fife AC | 22.08 | |
59 | Claire Ward | HBT | 22.13 | F |
60 | Alex Jackson | Ferranti | 22.21 | MV60 |
61 | John Underwood | u/a | 22.37 | |
62 | Jenny Hay | HBT | 22.39 | F |
63 | Gareth Walsh | u/a | 22.47 | |
64 | Christian Bruce | u/a | 22.58 | |
65 | Alan Grierson | Harmeny | 23.06 | |
66 | Jess Batterham | HBT | 23.14 | F |
67 | Anna Weston | HBT | 23.22 | F |
68 | Natasha Robertson | HBT | 23.27 | F |
69 | Betty Gilchrist | Ferranti | 23.33 | 1st FV60 |
70 | Dave Wardman | Moorfoot Runners | 23.47 | MV60 |
71 | Sandra Rathjen | HBT | 23.48 | F |
72 | Neil Park | u/a | 24.04 | |
73 | Eddie McDonald | Ferranti | 24.40 | MV60 |
74 | Ian Hall | Lothian | 24.47 | |
75 | Alison Stocks | u/a | 24.59 | F |
76 | Robin Thomas | HBT | 25.02 | MV50 |
77 | Fiona Mackinnon | u/a | 25.17 | F |
78 | Siobhan Sellar | Ferranti | 25.55 | F |
79 | Sally Ann Phillips | u/a | 27.26 | F |
80 | Ann Marie Cleere | u/a | 28.38 | F |
81 | Sinead O'Riordan | u/a | 28.38 | F |
82 | Tim Dufeu | u/a | 30.03 | |