Edinburgh Self-Transcendence Summer Races

Results 2012

Go to event page
23 results on this page

Come and run our last 2mile race of the summer and enjoy the simple, relaxed atmosphere of the Self Transcendence race series. Our well established summer race series takes place on a flat accurately measured one mile loop and are perfect for that mid-week speed session or as an opportunity to try a 2mile race. All standards are welcome and the emphasis is very much on taking part and having fun!
Entry fee £2 - No pre-registration – all entries on the night.
Changing and registration from 6.30pm at the Pavilion, Jawbone Walk (off Melville Drive).
Simple changing rooms available, come ready to run if you can.

1 Kris Berry CAAC 9.19 1st M
2 Moray Anderson CAAC 9.58 2nd M
3 Keith Hood CAAC 9.59 3rd M
4 Bryan Clarke CAAC 10.08 4th M
5 Dave Blackie u/a 10.15 5th M
6 Tom Ferrington CAAC 10.26 6th M
7 Neil Graham CAAC 10.31 7th M
8 Ross Clark Hunters Bog Trotters 10.35  
9 Will Townsend Hunters Bog Trotters 10.39  
10 Richard Cockbain u/a 10.47  
11 Paddy Jumelle CAAC 11.02  
12 Mike Anderson CAAC 11.07  
13 Andrew McKechanie Hunters Bog Trotters 11.09  
14 Michael Grant Hunters Bog Trotters 11.11  
15 Michael Hannam u/a 11.14  
16 Ken Rankin Falkirk Victoria 11.15 1st MV50
17 Steven Thomson Masterton Hill Harriers 11.18 2nd MV50
18 Eilis McKechanie Hunters Bog Trotters 11.18 1st F 
19 Kevin Graham EAC 11.24  
20 Ross Taylor u/a 11.30  
21 Graeme Carracher Carnethy  11.31 3rd MV50
22 Malcolm Parry Ferranti 11.34  
23 Eddy Walsh British Army 11.41  
24 Murray Peebles Harmeny 11.43  
25 Dan Clements Hunters Bog Trotters 11.43  
26 Kirk Ollason EAC 11.49  
27 Bob Scully u/a 11.51  
28 Michael McCartney Maryhill Harriers 11.51 MV50
29 Kenny Whiteford u/a 11.51  
30 Anthony Quinn Cartha H 11.57 MV50
31 Lorraine Brown Fife  11.58 2nd F 
32 Mike Andrew u/a 11.58  
33 Sarah MacIsaac Hunters Bog Trotters 12.14 3rd F
34 Angus Kay Harmeny 12.25  
35 William McGill Maryhill Harriers 12.30 MV50
36 Martin Veale u/a 12.38 MV50
37 Nephi Alty u/a 12.39  
38 Eddie Follan u/a 12.51  
39 Phyllis O'Brien Hunters Bog Trotters 12.56 1st FV50
40 Kieran Morgan Carnegie H 13.09 MV50
41 Craig Lumsdaine u/a 13.13 MV50
42 Mairead Kelly Hunters Bog Trotters 13.17 4th F
43 Gordon Marshall u/a 13.22  
44 Sinead O'Malley u/a 13.22 5th F
45 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti 13.25 6th F
46 Steve Blair  CAAC 13.40  
47 George Black Fife  13.44 1st MV70
48 Ian Hall Lothian RC 13.52 MV50
49 Alec Agnew Lothian RC 14.09 1st MV60
50 Jean Jumelle Carnethy  14.10 MV60
51 Shelagh McCleish Portobello RC 14.16 2nd FV50
52 Linden Nicholson Lasswade 14.18 1st FV60
53 Debbie Macdonald Hunters Bog Trotters 14.33 3rd FV50
54 Kenny Gunn-Russell Bethany Radical Runners 14.35 MV50
55 Alastair Scott Edinburgh Running Network 15.10 MV50
56 Mary Ross u/a 15.16 7th F
57 Maggie Spalding Hunters Bog Trotters 15.24 F
58 Betty Gilchrist Ferranti 15.38 FV60
59 Peter McKillop Edinburgh Running Network 15.47  
60 Karen Goodall u/a 15.57 F
61 Jamie Cherrie Musselburgh 15.59 MV50
62 Eddie McDonald Ferranti 16.02 MV60
63 Lynne Williamson u/a 17.00 F
64 Alan Prince u/a 17.10 MV60
65 Robin Thomas Hunters Bog Trotters 17.18 MV50
66 Douglas Young u/a 17.47 MV60
67 Julie Blyth u/a 17.47 FV50

 

Come and run our last 5k race of the summer and enjoy the simple, relaxed atmosphere of the Self Transcendence race series. Our well established summer race series takes place on a flat accurately measured one mile loop and are perfect for that mid-week speed session or as an opportunity to try a 5k race. All standards are welcome and the emphasis is very much on taking part and having fun!
Entry fee £2 - No pre-registration – all entries on the night.
Changing and registration from 6.30pm at the Pavilion, Jawbone Walk (off Melville Drive).
Simple changing rooms available, come ready to run if you can.

1 Don Naylor HBT 15.39 1st M
2 Oleg Chepelin Shettleston H 16.27 2nd M
3 Tom Ferrington CAAC 16.46 3rd M
4 Mike McQuaid Falkirk H 17.17 4th M
5 Neil Graham u/a 17.19 5th M
6 Michael Fullerton Portobello 17.22 6th M
7 David Tamburini u/a 17.26 7th M
8 Gillian Palmer EAC 17.26 1st F
9 Chris Campbell  u/a 17.31  
10 Mike Anderson CAAC 17.33  
11 Ian Williamson Cambuslang H 17.37  
12 Willie Jarvie Portobello 17.42 1st MV50
13 James Bowden HBT 18.08  
14 Simon Harrison HBT 18.12  
15 Ken Rankin Falkirk H 18.14 2nd MV50
16 Michael Hannam u/a 18.18  
17 Andrew McKechanie HBT 18.36  
18 Malcolm Parry Ferranti 18.41  
19 Eddie Walsh u/a 18.43  
20 Kevin Graham Edinburgh AC 18.47  
21 Murray Peebles Harmeny 18.54  
22 Chris Peggie CAAC 18.58  
23 Matt Porter u/a 19.04  
24 Alfredo Estride u/a 19.17  
25 Mark Roberts HBT 19.20  
26 Cath Ferry Edinburgh AC 19.27 2nd F 
27 Anthony Quinn Cartha Harriers 19.30 3rd MV50
28 Bill Ferrari u/a 19.32  
29 Vince Fraser u/a 19.50  
30 Martin Veale u/a 20.03 MV50
31 Sherry Johnston Portobello 20.04 3rd F
32 Kieran Morgan Carnegie H 20.38 MV50
33 Morag McCracken HBT 20.43 4th F
34 Phylis O'Brien HBT 20.49 1st FV50
35 Mairead Kelly HBT 20.53 5th F
36 Hamish Cameron Forres 20.55 1st MV60
37 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti 21.00 6th F
38 Keith Weston Ferranti 21.13 MV60
39 Gordon Marshall u/a 21.18  
40 Graham McLean CAAC 21.27 MV50
41 Craig Lumsdaine u/a 21.36 MV50
42 Ian Hall Lothian RC 21.56 MV50
43 Sinead O'Malley u/a 22.02 7th F
44 Libor Spacil u/a 22.12  
45 Niamh Morrison u/a 22.30 F
46 John Underwood u/a 22.40  
47 Alan Gordon HBT 22.44 MV60
48 Alison Arnold Ferranti 22.49 F
49 Fraser Duff u/a 22.51  
50 Linden Nicholson Lasswade 22.54 1st FV60
51 Shelagh McCleish Portobello 23.12 2nd FV50
52 Gail Watts u/a 23.30 F
53 Peter McKillop Edinburgh Running Network 23.43  
54 Betty Gilchrist Ferranti 24.00 3rd FV50
55 Mary Ross u/a 24.15 F
56 Chris Rourke u/a 24.28  
57 Jamie Cherrie Musselburgh 24.38 MV50
58 Dougie Crawford u/a 25.33 MV50
59= Eddie McDonald  Ferranti 26.26 MV60
59= Alex Jackson Ferranti 26.26 MV60
61 Douglas Young u/a 27.04 MV50
62 Markos Akgun u/a 27.35  
63 Sue Perkins u/a 27.56 F
64 Alan Prince u/a 28.25 MV60
65 Deborah Macdonald HBT 28.30 FV50
66 Robin Thomas HBT 28.30 MV50
67 Louise Wilkie u/a 30.19 F
68 Victoria Perry u/a 32.15 F
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

 

team  name runner leg 1 lap pos runner leg 2 lap cum pos runner leg 3 lap cum final
    time     time time     time time pos
CAAC #1 Calum McKenzie 4.38 2 Kris Berry  4.22 9.00 1 Scott Pilkington 4.34 13.34 1st team
HBT - Looking good on paper Don Naylor 4.58 6 Stevie Cairns  4.44 9.42 4 Murray Strain 4.29 14.11 2nd team
CAAC/HBT Moray Anderson 4.40 3 Ray Ward 4.42 9.22 2 Dan Gay 4.54 14.16 3rd team
Sub 4s Max McNeill 4.36 1 Sarah Inglis F 4.53 9.29 3 Colin Partridge 4.54 14.23 4
Edinburgh University Hula Hoopers Declan "Rocket" Murray 4.44 4 Coll "Amadeus" Williamson 5.11 9.55 5 Iain "Farah" Whiteside 4.57 14.52 5
Supra-Dupra Team Chris Campbell 5.03 8 Oleg Chepelin 4.58 10.01 6 Paul Symmers 5.33 15.34 6
Absolute Bankers Gav Weir 5.15 10 Kirk Ollason 5.34 10.49 10 Andy Ranald  4.58 15.47 7
HBT Z Team Dan Clements 5.25 15 Colin Crabbe 5.20 10.45 9 Michael Taylor 5.15 16.00 8
HBT Carnage Andrew McKechanie 5.18 11 Simon Harrison 5.21 10.39 7 Al Anthony 5.28 16.07 9
Lothian-ish John Malcolm 5.44 22 Fraser McCurdy 5.21 11.05 12 Ally Robertson 5.04 16.09 10
HBTarts Eilid Wardlaw F 5.22 12 Eilis McKechanie  F 5.23 10.45 8 Tess Hill F 5.29 16.14 11  / 1st F team
Team Mortimer Andrew Mortimer 5.31 17 Nick Mortimer 5.41 11.12 13

Ken Mortimer

MV50

5.21 16.33 12
The Impure Stool Craig Lumsdaine MV50 6.04 26 Mark Warner 5.48 11.52 16 Ade Campbell 5.07 16.59 13
159 (Total Age) Adam Ward MV50 5.24 13 Martin Ferguson 5.25 10.49 11 Brian Howie   MV60 6.25 17.14 14
  Sean Calder 5.11 9 Suzie Hannah  F 6.08 11.19 15 Leanne Webster F 6.07 17.26 15
Nexy Year's Winners Scott Nelson 5.31 16 Richard Docherty 5.43 11.14 14 Alan Robertson  MV50 6.34 17.48 16
Garry's Olympic Reserves Cath Ferry  F 5.53 24 Suzzane McMahon  F 6.23 12.16 18 Sarah Scott F 5.33 17.49 17  and 2nd F team
HBT MISC Peter Gardner 6.56 33 Alistair Hindle 5.47 12.43 22 James Bow 5.28 18.11 18
Compost Cowboys Cliff Dicker  MV60 6.37 32 Alex Agnew MV60 6.32 13.09 26 Steven Thomson MV50 5.34 18.43 19 and 1st Male Vet team
Lothian Girls Lana Turnbull F 5.42 20 Bethany Nelson 6.50 12.32 19 Cara McCafferty 6.47 19.19 20 and 3rd F team
Jackoholics Ross Sanderson 5.34 18 Cara Mackenzie  F 7.46 13.20 28 Mark Sanderson 6.11 19.31 21
Ferranti Ladies Anne Peat  F 6.34 31 Pascaline Ruck  F 6.37 13.11 27 Claire Gilchrist  F 6.23 19.34 22
  John Blair 4.58 7 Pamela Stewart  F 7.16 12.14 17 Betty Gilchrist  FV60 7.26 19.40 23
Jam Sandwiches Are Us Andrew Jeske 5.24 14 Karen Farquar  F 8.10 13.34 30 ? 6.14 19.48 24
Fetch Four Laura Mitchell F 8.23 38 Craig Lindsay   6.12 14.35 35 Richard Cockbain 5.15 19.50 25
Bethany  Alan Gordon MV60 6.02 25 Jamie Cherrie  MV50 6.53 12.55 24 Kenny Gunn-Russell MV50 6.57 19.52 26
Middle Meadow Milers Lucy Marshall F 6.29 30 Pamela Whittlie  F 6.55 13.24 29 Alison Arnold  F  6.30 19.57 27
Alex and his boys Keith Weston MV60 6.16 27 Alex McEwan  MV50 6.24 12.40 21 Eddie McDonald MV60 7.25 20.05 28
Fab Fetch 4 Kate Ramsay F 7.11 34 Christina Schmidt  F 7.05 14.16 33 Murray Peebles 5.54 20.10 29
HBT IAD Izzy Knox  F 8.30 40 Amelia Lloyd  F 5.57 14.27 34 David Hope-Jones  5.43 20.10 30
Fetch One Tony Quinn   MV50 5.44 23 Lorraine Syme Smith FV50 8.07 13.51 32 Ian Smith 6.22 20.13 31
Spanish Team Lupe Jimenez 7.56 37 Adrian Marruedo 7.13 15.09 38 Angel Toval 5.14 20.23 32
Winston Steph Marshall F 6.25 28 Kirsty Murray  F 8.29 14.54 37 Jennifer Clark F 5.31 20.25 33
Hard Bad Tough Deborah Macdonald FV50 8.30 39 Lizzie Hugill F 7.03 15.33 40 Michael Grant 5.32 21.05 34
HBT Red Squirrels Sarah Davis F 5.42 21 Ali McNeillage F 7.01 12.43 23 Jonathan Davies 8.27 21.10 35
HBT Monkeys Angus Wright 7.14 35 Megan Wright F 5.48 13.02 25 Cerys Wright  F 8.15 21.17 36
HBT Jarvis Tom Jarvis 6.29 29 Niamh Jarvis F 9.02 15.31 39 James Jarvis 6.01 21.32 37
HBT Snakes Dave Wright 4.55 5 Ben Davies  7.45 12.40 20 Innes Wright 9.06 21.46 38
Fetch Free Sandra McDougall F 7.29 36 Alastair Scott  MV50 7.06 14.35 36 Kate Ramsay  F 7.35 22.10 39
Fetch Too Murray Peebles 5.34 19 Zara Edwards  F 8.04 13.38 31 Jane McAskill  FV50 10.02 23.40 40
Fitter Faster Stronger Anne Simpson F 11.14 41 Bill Nicol 7.50 19.04 41 Andrew Jeske 5.35 24.39 41

 

1 Scott Pilkington CAAC 10.05 1st M
2 Moray Anderson CAAC 10.09 2nd M
3 Bryan Clarke CAAC 10.16 3rd M
4 Calum McKenzie CAAC 10.27 4th M
5 Adam Priestley CAAC 10.45 5th M
6 Declan Murray Edinburgh Uni H & H 10.56 6th M
7 Nicholas Wolveson u/a 11.01 7th M
8 Chris Campbell u/a 11.10  
9 Gillian Palmer EAC 11.16 1st F
10 Michael Taylor HBT 11.25  
11 Ian Duff u/a 11.25  
12 Kevin Breen u/a 11.34  
13 Andrew Jeske Jog Scotlanbd 11.38  
14 James Bowden HBT 11.46  
15 Steven Thomson Masterton Hill Harriers 12.04 1st MV50
16 Morag McCracken HBT 12.21 2nd F 
17 Amelia Lloyd HBT 12.38 3rd F
18 Phil Hannan u/a 12.42  
19 Mark Warner HBT 12.47  
20 Graham Miller u/a 12.48 2nd MV50
21 Craig Lumsdaine u/a 13.22  
22 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti 13.42 4th F
23 Julie Cleghorn East Sutherland 13.45 5th F
24 Andy Archer u/a 13.52 3rd MV50
25 Cliff Dicker Lothian 14.22 1st MV60
26 Shelagh McLeish Portobello 14.23 1st FV50
27 Alec Agnew Lothian 14.29 MV60
28 Alan Gordon HBT 14.57 MV60
29 Deborah McDonald HBT 15.14 2nd FV50
30 Betty Gilchrist Ferranti 15.49 1st FV60
31 Chris Hall u/a 17.05 MV50

 

1 Kris Berry CAAC 9.39 1st M
2 Scott Pilkington CAAC 10.02 2nd M
3 Calum Mckenzie CAAC 10.15 3rd M
4 David Blackie u/a 10.31 4th M
5 Andy Little Shettleston 10.32 5th M
6 Adam Priestley CAAC 10.51 6th M
7 Grant Noble Dunbar 11.23 1st MV50
8 Andrew Jeske Jog Scotland 11.30 7th M
9 Ewan Stark CAAC 11.37  
10 Ian Duff u/a 11.39  
11 Una Britton Central 11.50 1st F
12 Derek Reid Nort Ayrshire 11.58  
13 Michael Taylor HBT 12.04  
14 Robert Kinnaird Portobello 12.06  
15 Morag McCracken HBT 12.20 2nd F
16 Amelia Lloyd HBT 12.35 3rd F
17 Martin Veale u/a 12.42 2nd MV50
18 Graham Miller u/a 12.49 3rd MV50
19 Tom Johnstone u/a 12.51  
20 Mairead Kelly HBT 13.07 4th F
21 Craig Lumsdaine u/a 13.11 MV50
22 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti 13.12 5th F
23 Angus Crawford u/a 13.15  
24 Natasha Moir u/a 13.22 6th F
25 Katy Simpson u/a 13.22 7th F
26 Keith Weston Ferranti 13.26 1st Mv60
27 John Pickard Portobello 13.30  
28 Fraser Blackie u/a 13.33  
29 Andy Archer u/a 13.37 MV50
30 David Maclean u/a 13.40 MV50
31 Shyamala Stott Sri Chinmoy AC 13.45 F
32 Habib Atanda u/a 14.00  
33 Sunil Shrestha u/a 14.02  
34 Ian Hall Lothian 14.04 MV50
35 Cliff Dicker Lothian 14.14 MV60
36 Shelagh McLeish Portobello 14.14 1st FV50
37 Alec Agnew Lothian 14.21 MV60
38 Alan Gordon HBT 14.30 MV60
39 Deborah McDonald HBT 14.45 2nd FV50
40 Ann Gardiner u/a 14.52 F
41 Kenny Gunn-Russell Bethany Radical Runners 14.57 MV50
42 Jamie Cherrie Musselburgh 15.08 MV50
43 Betty Gilchrist Ferranti 15.30 1st FV60
44 Kirsty Leiper u/a 15.55 F
45 Patricia Nieboer Hellevortsluis 16.14 F
46 Laura Scott u/a 16.27 F

 

1 Murray Strain Hunters Bog Trotters 15.01 1st M
2 Charles Thomson Cambuslang 16.18 2nd M
3 Robert Turner EAC 16.45 3rd M
4 Oleg Chepelin Shettleston H 17.09 4th M
5 Elspeth Curren Kilbarchan 17.17 1st F
6 Jenny McLean EAC 17.29 2nd F
7 Adam Priestley CAAC 17.42 5th M
8 Mike Anderson CAAC 17.51 6th M
9 Richard Cockbain u/a 18.14 7th M
10 Tessa Hill HBT 18.17 3rd F
11 Jill Knowles Scottish Prison Service 18.29 4th F
12 Andrew Jeske Jog Scotland 18.41  
13 Willie Jarvie Portobello RC 18.44 1st MV50
14 Michael Grant HBT 18.55  
15 Steven Thomson Masterton Hill Harriers 18.59 2nd MV50
16 James Bowden HBT 19.30  
17 Sandy McCleery Glenalmond 19.37  
18 Sarah MacIsaac Hunters Bog Trotters 19.37 5th F
19 Murray Peebles Harmeny 19.44  
20 James Jarvis Hunters Bog Trotters 19.48  
21 Cath Ferry EAC 19.50 6th F
22 Matthew Porter u/a 19.50  
23 Jennifer Telford Scottish Prison Service 19.56 7th F
24 Amelia Lloyd HBT 19.57 F
25 Dhavala Stott Sri Chinmoy AC 20.25 F
26 Keith Sambrook EAC 20.35 3rd MV50
27 Phyllis O'Brien HBT 20.35 1st FV50
28 Darius Bazazi Hunters Bog Trotters 21.07  
29 Hamish Cameron Forres 21.07 1st MV60
30 Natasha Moir u/a 21.38 F
31 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti 21.40 F
32 Keith Weston Ferranti 21.44 MV60
33 Andy Archer u/a 21.53 MV50
34 Mike Grey u/a 21.57 MV50
35 Craig Lumsdaine u/a 21.58  
36 Ann Peat Ferranti 22.18 F
37 Alison Arnold Ferranti 22.24 F
38 David McLean u/a 22.26 MV50
39 Alan Grierson Harmeny 22.46  
40 Izzy Joiner EAC 22.46 F
41 Pamela Whitley Carnethy 22.54 F
42 Cat McCleery HBT 23.17 F
43 Deborah Macdonald HBT 23.28 2nd FV50
44 Kenny Gunn-Russell Bethany Radical Runners 23.55 MV50
45 Alex Jackson Ferranti 24.23 MV60
46 Betty Gilchrist Ferranti 24.25 1st FV60
47 Pamela Stewart u/a 25.32 F
48 John Richmond u/a 26.35 MV60
49 Karen Farquhar Jog Scotland 28.04 F
50 Cheryl Hyams  Jog Scotland 30.45 F

 

1 Scott Pilkington CAAC 4.38 1st M
2 Donald Naylor Hunters Bog Trotters 4.52 2nd M
3 Andy Ronald Falkirk Victoria 4.56 3rd M
4 Paddy Jumelle CAAC 5.00 4th M
5 John Blair EAC 5.05 5th M
6 Huw Jones HBT 5.09 6th M
7 Rob Watson Musselburgh 5.12 7th M
8 Mike Anderson CAAC 5.17  
9 Bruce Malcolm CAAC 5.33  
10 Francis Hooton EAC 5.40  
11 Chris Payne EAC 5.42  
12 Murray Peebles Harmeny 5.45  
13 Sarah MacIsaac Hunters Bog Trotters 5.48 1stF
14 Gerry Wilson Musselburgh 5.55  
15 Graham Millar u/a 5.57 1st MV50
16 Amelia Lloyd Hunters Bog Trotters 5.58 2nd F
17 Heather Langan Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds 6.00 3rd F
18 Jim Jarvis Hunters Bog Trotters 6.06  
19 Keiran Morgan Carnegie 6.22 2nd MV50
20 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti 6.35 4th F
21 Ian Hall Lothian 6.37 3rd MV50
22 Cliff Dicker Lothian 6.48 1st MV60
23 Kenny Gunn-Russell Bethany Radical Rummers 6.53 MV50
24 Shelagh McLeish Portobello 6.57 1st FV50
25 Deborah McDonald Hunters Bog Trotters 7.05 2nd FV50
26 Mary Pattison Musselburgh 7.12 3rd FV50
27 Betty Gilchrist Ferranti 7.38 1st FV60

 

1 Kris Berry CAAC 9.24 1st M
2 Mickey Breen CAAC 9.48 2nd M 
3 Scott Pilkington CAAC 9.52 3rd M 
4 Moray Anderson CAAC 10.08 4th   M
5 James Ruskin Edinburgh AC 10.30 5th M
6 Graeme Taylor u/a 10.44 6th M
7 Huw Jones HBT 10.52 7th M
8 John Blair Edinburgh AC 11.20  
9 Una Britton Central AC 11.36 1st F 
10 Darren Blyth Edinburgh AC 11.43  
11 John Murray Garscube H 11.57  
12 Bobby Scully u/a 12.22  
13 Murray Peebles Harmeny 12.24  
14 Chris Ross u/a 12.29  
15 Graham Miller u/a 12.39 1st MV50
16 Stuart MacCallum u/a 12.39  
17 Amelia Lloyd HBT 12.40 2nd F 
18 Martin Veale u/a 12.42 2nd MV50
19 Ross McCall Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds 12.58  
20 Jerry Wilson Musselburgh 13.12  
21 Natasha Moir u/a 13.24 3rd F
22 Andy Archer u/a 13.32 3rd MV50
23 Clare Gilchrist Ferranti 13.42 4th F
24 Sinead O'Malley u/a 13.48 5th F
25 David McClean u/a 13.51 MV50
26 Habeeb Atanda u/a 14.10  
27 Shelagh McLeish Portobello RC 14.27 1st FV50
28 Deborah McDonald HBT 14.41 2nd FV50
29 Robin Morris Lothian RC 14.47 1st MV60
30 Kenny Gunn-Russell Bethany Radical Runners 15.12 MV50
31 Astrid Newman u/a 16.35 6th F
32 Alan Prince u/a 17.40 MV60

 

1 Keith Hood CAAC 15.52 1st M
2 Bryan Clarke CAAC 16.15 2nd M
3 Scott Pilkington CAAC 16.26 3rd M
4 Euan Martin Falkirk 16.50 4th M
5 Will Townsend HBT 16.55 5th M
6 Huw Jones HBT 16.55 6th M
7 Michael Grant HBT 17.16 7th M
8 Michael Anderson CAAC 17.34  
9 David Tamburini u/a 17.41  
10 Ross Irving EAC 17.59  
11 Tessa Hill HBT 18.16 1st F
12 Ian Goode Portobello 18.18 1st MV50
13 Colin Williams Moorfoot Runners 18.20  
14 Colin Feechan Cambuslang 18.21 2nd MV50
15 Simon Harrison HBT 18.43  
16 Darren Blyth EAC 18.47  
17 Andrew McKechanie HBT 18.54  
18 John Guild u/a 19.07  
19 Sarah Macisaac HBT 19.11 2nd F
20 Will Hugh- Bailey HBT 19.18  
21 Sarah Scott EAC 19.18 3rd F
22 James Jarvis HBT 19.20  
23 Alistair Hindle HBT 19.28  
24 Richard Parson Ed Uni Hare & Hounds 19.34  
25 Michael Andrew u/a 19.34  
26 Moira Macauley EAC 19.37 4thF
27 Murray Peebles Harmeny 19.37  
28 Chris Ross u/a 19.52  
29 Bill Ferrari u/a 19.52  
30 Cath Ferry EAC 19.59 5th F
31 Graham Miller u/a 20.13 3rd MV50
32 Hamish Cameron Forres 20.25 1st MV60
33 Martin Veale u/a 20.27 MV50
34 Keith Sambrook EAC 20.41 MV50
35 Peter Keightley HBT 20.55 MV50
36 John Martin Falkirk 20.56 MV50
37 Andrew Kirkhope Shettleston 20.59 MV50
38 Euan Davidson Anster Haddies 21.25 MV60
39 Stewart Maclean u/a 21.56  
40 Katie Ferguson Tring AC 22.09 6th F
41 David Maclean u/a 22.14 MV50
42 Andy Duncan Edinburgh Running Network 22.14  
43 Habbeeb Atanda u/a 22.23  
44 Linden Nicolson Lasswade 22.32 1st FV50
45 Keith Nicol Ferranti 22.39 MV50
46 John McGlynn u/a 22.42 MV50
47 Shelagh McLeish Portobello 22.55 2nd FV50
48 Peter Jack u/a 23.22  
49 Deborah Macdonald HBT 23.25 3rd FV50
50 Cliff Dicker Lothian 23.36 MV60
51 Kenny Gunn-Russell Bethany Radical runners 23.57 MV50
52 Jamie Cherrie Musselburgh 24.04 MV50
53 Sarah Thomas u/a 24.30 7th F
54 Elizabeth Hugill HBT 24.36 F
55 John Richmond u/a 25.10 MV60
56 Viviennne Miller u/a 25.18 FV50
57 Edddie Macdonald Ferranti 25.53 MV60
58 Karen Farquhar Jog Scotland 28.08 F

 

Wednesday's race will start at 7.15pm as the Olympic Torch Relay will be passing along Lauriston Place and Forrest Road at 7pm (if anyone wants to be there as well as run the 5k!)  Here's the link to the BBC site which gives the detailed route of the torch:  http://www.bbc.co.uk/torchrelay/day26

We will be registering from 6.30pm as usual at the Pavilion, Jawbone Walk, the Meadows.

Look forward to seeing you there.

1 Declan Murray Edinburgh Uni H&H 4.36 1st M
2 Keith Hood CAAC 4.42 2nd M
3 Malcolm Fraser EAC 4.51 3rd M
4 John Blair EAC 5.03 4th M
5 Stuart Johnston EAC 5.05 5th M
6 Mike Anderson CAAC 5.14 6th M
7 Richard Cockbain u/a 5.16 7th M
8 Robert Hutchison Central AC 5.17  
9 Craig Wallace u/a 5.20  
10 Chris Peggie CAAC 5.21  
11 Willie Taylor Musselburgh A.C. 5.26  
12 Daniel Clements Hunters Bog Trotters 5.30  
13 Malcolm Parry Ferranti 5.33  
14 Kirk Ollason EAC 5.35  
15 Angus Kay Harmeny 5.37  
16 Morag McCracken Hunters Bog Trotters 5.40 1st F 
17 Stuart MacCallum u/a 5.45  
18 Murray Peebles Harmeny 5.46  
19 Steve Pattison Musselburgh A.C. 5.48 1st MV50
20 William Kearns u/a 5.51  
21 Dave Henderson CAAC 5.51 2nd MV50
22 Richard Brown u/a 5.54  
23 Peter Keightley Hunters Bog Trotters 5.59 3rd MV50
24 Martin Veale u/a 6.00 MV50
25 Duncan Baker Hunters Bog Trotters 6.01 MV50
26 Mairead Kelly Hunters Bog Trotters 6.06 2nd F 
27 Kerry Gordon u/a 6.09 1st MV60
28 Andy Archer u/a 6.13 MV50
29 Keiran Morgan Carnegie Harriers 6.16 MV50
30 Keith Weston Ferranti 6.18 MV60
31 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti 6.21 3rd F
32 Lucy Marshall Harmeny 6.23 4th F
33 Alec Agnew Lothian 6.28 MV60
34 Anne Peat Ferranti 6.29 5th F
35 Alison Arnold Ferranti 6.31 6th F
36 Gordon McDonald u/a 6.44 MV50
37 Deborah McDonald Hunters Bog Trotters 6.45 1st FV50
38 Cliff Dicker Lothian 6.47 MV60
39 Elizabeth Hugill Hunters Bog Trotters 6.52 7th F
40 Julia Drewar Ferranti 6.52 F
41 Sheila McLeish Portobello R.C. 6.53 2nd FV50
42 Richard Heinsar u/a 6.54 MV60
43 Alec Jackson Ferranti 7.06 MV60
44 Mary Pattison Musselburgh A.C. 7.14 3rd FV50
45 Eddie McDonald Ferranti 7.21 MV60
46 Alec Bell Ferranti 7.27 MV50
47 Betty Gilchrist Ferranti 7.34 1st FV60
48 Keith Douglas u/a 7.40 F
49 Sally Ann Phillips u/a 7.58 F
50 Kim Ede u/a 7.58 F
51 Karen Farquhar Jog Scotland 8.31 F
52 Cheryll Hyams Jog Scotland 8.58 F
53 Andy Jeske Jog Scotland 9.00 MV50

 

1 Kris Berry CAAC 9.18 1st M
2 Bryan Clarke CAAC 10.24 2nd M 
3 Paul Roarty Carnegie Harriers 10.38 3rd MV50
4 Huw Jones HBT 10.46 4th   M
5 Ken Rankin Falkirk Victoria 11.02 1st MV50
6 Elis McKechanie HBT 11.09 1st F
7 Andrew McKechanie HBT 11.17 5th  M
8 Tessa Hill HBT 11.19 2nd F
9 David Hiddleston u/a 11.25 6th M
10 Dan Clements HBT 11.29 7th M
11 Scout Adkin Moorfoot Runners 11.30 3rd F
12 Darren Blyth Edinburgh AC 11.31  
13 Chris Peggie CAAC 11.41  
14 George Ashley HBT 11.42  
15 Ivor Normand HBT 11.58  
16 Andy Low mid-Argyll AC 11.59 2nd MV50
17 Graeme Lawson Wee County Harriers 12.02 3rd MV50
18 Jude Moir u/a 12.16  
19 Chris Ross u/a 12.19  
20 Murray Peebles Harmeny 12.20  
21 Will Hugh-Bailey HBT 12.22  
22 Richard Dennis Portobello RC 12.26  
23 Graham McLean CAAC 12.26 MV50
24 Graham Miller u/a 12.30 MV50
25 Stuart MacCallum u/a 12.36  
26 Martin Veale u/a 12.36 MV50
27 Amelia Lloyd HBT 12.40 4th F
28 Duncan Baker HBT 12.41 MV50
29 Bill Ferrari u/a 13.02  
30 Mairead Kelly HBT 13.05 5th F
31 Keith Weston Ferranti 13.05 1st MV60
32 Jane Chalmer u/a 13.09 1st FV50
33 Keiran Morgan Carnegie Harriers 13.10 MV50
34 Clare Gilchrist Ferranti 13.43 6th F
35 Mark Warner HBT 13.45  
36 Andreas Wilhelm Carnethy HR 13.52  
37 Gordon McDonald HBT 13.54 MV50
38 Deborah McDonald HBT 14.25 2nd FV50
39 Dan Hannan u/a 14.47  
40 Richard Heinsar u/a 14.50 MV60
41 Elizabeth Hugill HBT 15.19 7th F
42 James Davitt u/a 18.04 MV50
43 Alan Prince u/a 18.25 MV50

 

1 Ross Mathieson Lasswade 9.41  
2 Steven O'Brien CAAC 10.27  
3 Paul Roarty Carnegie Harriers 10.49  
4 Huw Jones HBT 10.55  
5 David Tamburini u/a 11.03  
6 Ken Rankin Falkirk Victoria 11.14 1st MV50
7 Chris Peggie CAAC 11.40  
8 George Ashley HBT 11.45  
9 Andrew Dalgleish u/a 11.46  
10 Dan Clements HBT 11.49  
11 Andrew McKechanie HBT 11.59  
12 Dave Hutchings Stainland Lions 12.05  
13 Gavin Weir u/a 12.08  
14 Ivor Normand HBT 12.11  
15 David Hope-Jones HBT 12.15  
16 Kirk Ollason Edinburgh AC 12.20  
17 Andrew Baird u/a 12.21  
18 Chris Ross u/a 12.24  
19 Andy Latham Edinburgh AC 12.26  
20 Jude Moir u/a 12.29  
21 Amelia Lloyd HBT 12.29 1st F 
22 Jocelyn  Moar Lothian RC 12.38 2nd F
23 Graham McLean CAAC 12.43 2nd MV50
24 Murray Peebles Harmeny 12.44  
25 Graham Miller u/a 12.45 3rd MV50
26 John Owens HBT 12.45  
27 Phyllis O'Brien HBT 12.46 1st FV50
28 Ian Campbell HBT 12.51  
29 Richard Brown u/a 12.55  
30 Gerry Wilson Musselburgh 12.58  
31 Kieran Morgan Carnegie Harriers 13.11 MV50
32 Kerry Gordon HELP 13.14 1st MV60
33 Leanne Webster Lothian RC 13.14 3rd F
34 Geoff Mitchell HBT 13.24 MV50
35 Ian Beattie Harmeny 13.28  
36 Andy Archer u/a 13.38 MV50
37 Amy Jennings HBT 13.44 4th F
38 Stewart Maclean u/a 13.46  
39 Colin Ledlie Carnethy HR 13.54  
40 Bob Atherton u/a 13.58 MV60
41 Gordon McDonald u/a 14.01 MV50
42 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti 14.11 5th F
43 David McLean u/a 14.20  
44 Alastair Maclean u/a 14.20  
45 Rachael Watson u/a 14.20 6th F
46 Chris Oliver HBT 14.36  
47 Dan Hannan u/a 14.53  
48 Sally Redpath u/a 14.53 7th F
49 Maggie Spalding HBT 15.10 F
50 Sandra McDougal Harmeny 15.15 F

 

Meadows Race 2012 schedule

The Meadows

Our well established summer race series takes place on a flat accurately measured one mile loop and are perfect for that mid-week speed session or as an opportunity to try a 1 or 2 mile race.  All standards are welcome and the emphasis is very much on taking part and having fun!  

All entries are taken on the night - Entry fee: £2.

Changing/registration is at the Pavilion, Jawbone Walk (off Melville Drive).  Limited facilities so please come ready to run if you can. (see this season's fixtures for details).

Every runner's time is recorded and medals are given out on the night as soon as the last runner has completed the course and the results have been compiled. The medal categories are:

First 7 men and women
First 3 men and women 50-59
First  man and woman 60-69
First man and woman 70+

For more info contact Run and Become, 20 Queensferry Street, West End, Edinburgh EH2 4QW (tel 0131-313 5300) www.runandbecome.com

1 Ray Ward Hunters Bog Trotters 9.50 1st M
2 Donald Naylor Hunters Bog Trotters 9.52 2nd M
3 Calum Mckenzie CAAC 9.55 3rd M
4 Steven O'Brien CAAC 10.11 4th M
5 Dan Gay Hunters Bog Trotters 10.14 5th M
6 Dave Blackie u/a 10.21 6th M
7 Adam Priestley CAAC 10.26 7th M
8 Dean Whiteford u/a 10.44  
9 Al Anthony Hunters Bog Trotters 10.47  
10 Abdel El Moustahli CAAC 10.50  
11 Michael Anderson CAAC 10.57  
12 Huw Jones Hunters Bog Trotters 10.58  
13 Michael Grant Hunters Bog Trotters 11.00  
14 Richie Connor Lasswade 11.15  
15 Eilis McKechanie Hunters Bog Trotters 11.15 1st F
16 Steven Thomson Masterton Hill Harriers 11.35 1st MV50
17 Chris Peggie CAAC 11.38  
18 Eilidh Wardlaw Hunters Bog Trotters 11.47 2nd F
19 Andrew McKechanie Hunters Bog Trotters 11.49  
20 Daniel Clements Hunters Bog Trotters 11.53  
21 Morag McCracken Hunters Bog Trotters 12.07 3rd F
22 Bob Johnson Carnethy 12.10 2nd MV50
23 Jennifer Telford Scottish Prison Service 12.23 4thF
24 Cath Ferry EAC 12.30 5th F
25 Andy Latham EAC 12.37  
26 Amelia Lloyd Hunters Bog Trotters 12.38 6th F
27 Graham Mclean CAAC 12.44 3rd MV50
28 Phylis O'Brien Hunters Bog Trotters 12.46 1st FV50
29 Murray Peebles Harmeny 12.50  
30 Duncan Baker Hunters Bog Trotters 13.04 MV50
31 Kieran Morgan Carnegie 13.11 MV50
32 Colin Laidlaw EAC 13.16 MV50
33 Geoff Mitchell Hunters Bog Trotters 13.23 MV50
34 Mark Warner Hunters Bog Trotters 13.43  
35 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti 13.43 7thF
36 Amy Jennings Hunters Bog Trotters 13.47 F
37 Andreas Wilhelm Carnethy 13.48  
38 Alan Grierson Harmeny 13.54  
39 Steve Blair CAAC 13.56  
40 Lucy Marshall Harmeny 13.57 F
41 Deborah McDonald Hunters Bog Trotters 14.08 2nd FV50
42 Colin Ledlie Carnethy 14.13  
43 Gordon McDonald u/a 14.16  
44 Ali McNeillage Hunters Bog Trotters 14.16 F
45 Rachel Watson u/a 14.19 F
46 Cliff Dicker Lothian 14.52 MV60
47 Elizabeth Hugill Hunters Bog Trotters 15.11 F
48 Maggie Spalding Hunters Bog Trotters 15.21 F
49 Sandra Rathjen Hunters Bog Trotters 15.21 F
50 Kim Ede u/a 18.25 F