About the author:

Nirbhasa is originally from Ireland but currently lives in Reykjavik, Iceland. He is an enthusiastic multi-day runner, having twice completed both the Ten Day Race and the Sri Chinmoy Self-Transcendence 3100 Mile Race - the longest race in the world.

SELF TRANSCENDENCE 2 MILERACE

BATTERSEA PARK

4th June 2007

(Held under S.E.A.A Rules)

"In this world we are truly happy
Only when we make progress
Which gives us true satisfaction."

Sri Chinmoy

PLACE NAME CLUB TIME CATEGORY
1 Tom Kingsworth TH&H 9.46  
2 Efren Semreab London Heathside 10.19  
3 Brendon Greene Queens Park Harriers 10.29  
4 Mark Humphrey Belgrave H 10.36  
5 Daz Carter Iron Head Racing 10.40  
6 Matthew Galvin u/a 10.44  
7 Andrew Davies Serpentine 10.47  
8 David Johnson Sri Chinmoy AC 10.47  
9 Mick Barlow Kent AC 10.51  
10 Ray Marriott South London H 10.52 1st Vet 50
11 John Pembroke Reading RR 11.05  
12 Andrew Aitken South London H 11.06  
13 Mark Delahunty Ealing Southall & Middx 11.10  
14 Jerome Dunne u/a 11.14  
15 Jane Laws Barnet + District 11.15 1st Lady Vet 50
16 Wills MacFarlane u/a 11.17  
17 Luke Nuttall u/a 11.20  
18 Anthony Buckley u/a 11.35  
19 Kate Swanson City of London Police 11.57 1st Lady U/50
20 Derek Wardle Windsor Slough Eton 12.10 1st Vet 60
21 Patrick Maguire u/a 12.13  
22 Robert Thompstone u/a 12.17  
23 Russell Daker Dulwich Runners 12.18  
24 Alison Hamlett Runner's World 12.18 2nd Lady U/50
25 Steve Seaton Runner's World 12.18  
26 Joanne Wilson Serpentine 12.26 3rd Lady U/50
27 Jeremy West u/a 12.29  
28 Steve Hutton Tadworth 12.29 2nd Vet 50
29 Cliff Hide Serpentine 12.48 3rd Vet 50
30 John Dsouza Serpentine 12.49  
31 Graham Simister Serpentine 12.56 4th Vet 50
32 Duncan Rimmer u/a 12.58  
33 Peter Gibbons Dulwich Runners 12.59 5th Vet 50
34 Chris Notton Serpentine 13.11  
35 Paul Hogarth City of London Police 13.29  
36 Morten Pettersen u/a 13.35  
37 Rob Baldi Defra AC 13.35  
38 David Pierson Medway + Maidstone 13.42 6th Vet 50
39 Ian Hall Serpentine 13.52 7th Vet 50
40 Steve Edwards Serpentine 13.55 8th Vet 50
41 Oliver Trenchard u/a 13.56  
42 Philip Hickson Fulham RC 13.56  
43 Jeanette Mueller Serpentine 14.05 4th Lady U/50
44 Mark Gladding Fairlands Valley Sparta 14.08  
45 Sarah Newton Serpentine 14.15 2nd Lady Vet 50
46 Rick Burne Fulham RC 14.15 9th Vet 50
47 Charles Craven Fulham RC 14.26  
48 Mary Walsh Ealing Southall & Middx 14.28 5th Lady U/50
49 Paul Waller u/a 14.35  
50 Helen Ralph u/a 14.36 6th Lady U/50
51 Martin Wiggins Serpentine 14.36  
52 Louisa Pritchard Dulwich Runners 14.51 7th Lady U/50
53 Anthony Warren u/a 15.11  
54 Ian Isherwood Hercules W 15.15 10th Vet 50
55 Liz Tapp Serpentine 15.17 10th Lady
56 Yasmin Ramsay Striders of Croydon 16.29 11th Lady
57 Edwin Bartlett Vets AC 16.43 2nd Vet 60
58 Georgina Hibbert u/a 17.11 12th Lady
59 Barnaby Hall u/a 17.11  
60 Judith Buchanan Fulham RC 17.26 13th Lady
61 Pete Mulholland Hercules W 19.10 3rd Vet 60
62 Steve Collingham Haywards Heath H 20.54