SELF TRANSCENDENCE 2 MILE RACE, Pontcanna Fields, Cardiff - MAY 11th 2007
"Come rain, come shine, I shall always listen to the still, small voice within." Sri Chinmoy
Race photos will be online (a day or two after the race) in our GALLERY.
1 | Stephen | Paterson | San Domenico RC | 9.57 | M |
2 | Chris | Discombe | Les Croupiers RC | 10.01 | M |
3 | Ian | O'Leary | Cardiff AAC | 10.21 | M |
4 | Andrew | Jones | Neath Harriers | 10.30 | M |
5 | Phil | George | Les Croupiers RC | 10.54 | M |
6 | Philip | Tugwell | Cornwall AC | 11.01 | M |
7 | Matthew | Townsend | Les Croupiers RC | 11.06 | M |
8 | Symon | Murphy | Pontypridd Roadents | 11.17 | M |
9 | Michael | Dury | Islwyn | 11.21 | M |
10 | Steven | Hooper | Pontypridd Roadents | 11.30 | M |
11 | Tim | Pasley | u.a. | 11.36 | M |
12 | Clem | Clement | Penarth & Dinas | 11.40 | M |
13 | Dave | Hughes | Bridgend AC | 11.41 | M |
14 | Bryn | Griffiths | u.a. | 11.41 | M |
15 | Matthew | Hopkins | Les Croupiers RC | 11.42 | M |
16 | Andy | Davies | Pontypridd Roadents | 11.53 | M |
17 | Martin | Pinnell | Les Croupiers RC | 11.54 | M50-59 |
18 | Craig | Holland | Pontypridd Roadents | 11.58 | M |
19 | Marcus | Coles | Les Croupiers RC | 12.01 | M |
20 | Stefano | Falsini | Cardiff AAC | 12.15 | M |
21 | Daniel | Mills | u.a. | 12.21 | M |
22 | Rachel | Morgan | Cardiff AAC | 12.31 | F |
23 | Richard | Johnson | Islwyn | 12.32 | M |
24 | Eirwyn | Rees | u.a. | 12.35 | M |
25 | Darren | Morgan | u.a. | 12.36 | M |
26 | Alan | Mason | Les Croupiers RC | 12.38 | M |
e27 | Andrew | Edgar | u.a. | 12.39 | M |
e27 | John | Weekes | Islwyn | 12.39 | M50-59 |
29 | Chris | Gardener | u.a. | 12.43 | M |
30 | Paul | Charles | Pegasus RC | 12.48 | M |
31 | John | Shanahan | u.a. | 12.50 | M50-59 |
32 | Kieron | Scott | u.a. | 12.57 | M |
33 | Andrew | Smith | u.a. | 13.00 | M |
34 | Robert | Hector | u.a. | 13.02 | M |
35 | Dominic | Shields | u.a. | 13.04 | M |
36 | Ceri-Anne | Davies | Pontypridd Roadents | 13.06 | F |
37 | Jody | Ballard | u.a. | 13.20 | M |
38 | Tony | Carzana | Pegasus RC | 13.21 | M50-59 |
39 | John | Cunnane | 100k Association | 13.23 | M50-59 |
40 | Matthew | Locke | u.a. | 13.24 | M |
41 | David | Sweetman | Athletics Wales | 13.27 | M |
42 | Anne | Follan | Pontypridd Roadents | 13.31 | F |
43 | Jamie | Lewis | u.a. | 13.33 | M |
44 | Keith | Verheyden | u.a. | 13.35 | M |
45 | Clive | Denton | Rhondda Valley Runners | 13.39 | M |
46 | Guy | Watkins | u.a. | 13.45 | M |
47 | Wendy | Yapp | Cardiff University AC | 13.50 | F |
48 | Sally | Haselhurst | u.a. | 14.03 | F |
49 | Jennifer | Topalian | u.a. | 14.11 | F |
50 | Liam | Addy | u.a. | 14.12 | M |
51 | James | Savay | u.a. | 14.24 | M |
52 | Alun | Williams | Clwb Rhedeg Cardiff | 14.25 | M |
53 | David | McDonald | u.a. | 14.30 | M |
54 | Michael | Rossiter | Les Croupiers RC | 14.33 | M |
55 | Jon | Goodall | u.a. | 14.45 | M |
56 | Helen | Falsini | Cardiff AAC | 14.48 | F |
57 | Phil | Bristow | u.a. | 14.49 | M |
58 | Liz | Sowter | Les Croupiers RC | 14.50 | F |
59 | Ian | Warner | u.a. | 14.54 | M |
60 | Laurence | Browne | u.a. | 14.59 | M |
61 | Sarah | Stevens | u.a. | 15.10 | F |
e62 | Peter | Regan | u.a. | 15.24 | M |
e62 | Michael | Phillips | Pontypridd Roadents | 15.24 | M |
64 | Robert | Smith | u.a. | 15.48 | M |
65 | Stephany | Davies | Pontypridd Roadents | 15.58 | F |
66 | Christina | Rossiter | Les Croupiers RC | 16.01 | F |
67 | Paula | James | Pontypridd Roadents | 16.08 | F |
68 | Nigel | Ferrand | u.a. | 16.09 | M50-59 |
69 | Rich | Skyrme | u.a. | 16.14 | M |
70 | Rhian | Durhan | Pontypridd Roadents | 16.21 | F |
71 | Sukina | Khan | u.a. | 16.57 | F |
72 | Patricia | Searle | u.a. | 17.45 | F |
73 | Conny | Carnuth | u.a. | 17.46 | F |
74 | Joanne | O'Brien | u.a. | 18.13 | F |
75 | Tracy | Wing | u.a. | 18.17 | F |
76 | Ceri | Yadollahi | 18.17 | F | |
77 | Peter | Rodda | u.a. | 18.29 | M50-59 |
78 | Jayne | Evans | u.a. | 18.44 | F50-59 |
79 | Richard | Bibb | Dudley Kingswinford | 20.18 | M |
80 | Alison | Bibb | 20.21 | F | |
81 | Thomas | Skinner | Les Croupiers RC | 20.32 | M |
82 | Araf | Haq | u.a. | 23.09 | M |
83 | Jenny | Johnson | Les Croupiers RC | dnf. | F |
Timekeepers R Chamberlain, S Wheeler
Referee S. M. Payne
Congratulations to Stephen Paterson and Chris Discombe for both shattering the course record - Stephen is the new record holder and only runner to have gone under ten minutes in our 2 mile races to date.
SELF TRANSCENDENCE 3 MILE RACE, Pontcanna Fields, Cardiff - JUNE 15th 2007
"The determination in your heroic effort will permeate your mind and heart even after your success or failure is long forgotten."
Sri Chinmoy
Race photos will be online (a day or two after the race) in our GALLERY.
1 | James Thie | Cardiff AAC | 14.48 | M |
2 | Andrew Jones | Neath Harriers | 16.07 | M |
3 | Nick Frost | Pontypridd Roadents | 16.25 | M |
4 | Phil George | Les Croupiers | 16.45 | M |
5 | Symon Murphy | Pontypridd Roadents | 16.51 | M |
6 | Michael Dury | Islwyn | 17.02 | M |
7 | Steven Sheard | Cardiff AAC | 17.06 | M |
8 | Matthew Townsend | Les Croupiers | 17.37 | M |
9 | Mick Tabor | Les Croupiers | 17.45 | M50-59 |
10 | Bryn Griffiths | ua | 17.53 | M |
11 | Phil Meyler | Pontypridd Roadents | 17.55 | M50-59 |
12 | Matthew Hopkins | Les Croupiers | 18.04 | M |
13 | Craig Holland | Pontypridd Roadents | 18.06 | M |
14 | Dave Hughes | Bridgend AC | 18.08 | M |
15 | David Proud | Les Croupiers | 18.10 | M |
16 | Andy Davies | Pontypridd Roadents | 18.16 | M |
17 | Richard Laydon | ua | 18.18 | M |
18 | Tim Pasley | ua | 18.27 | M |
19 | Matthew Hurford | Les Croupiers | 18.30 | M |
20 | Mike Murphy | Les Croupiers | 18.31 | M50-59 |
21 | Marcus Coles | Les Croupiers | 18.42 | M |
22 | Eurof Davies | Les Croupiers | 18.49 | M |
23 | Darren Morgan | ua | 18.58 | M |
24 | Eirwyn Rees | ua | 18.59 | M |
25 | Martin Pinnell | Les Croupiers | 19.05 | M50-59 |
26 | Peter Short | Forest of Dean | 19.10 | M50-59 |
27 | Mat Hooper | Cardiff AAC | 19.13 | M |
28 | Alan Mason | Les Croupiers | 19.14 | M |
29 | Kristie O'Connell | ua | 19.16 | F |
30 | Andrew Edgar | ua | 19.18 | M |
31 | David Proffitt | Newport Harriers | 19.21 | M50-59 |
32 | John Weeks | Islwyn | 19.22 | M50-59 |
33 | Peter Burne | ua | 19.22 | M |
34 | Tony Carzana | Pegasus | 19.22 | M60-69 |
35 | Rachel Morgan | Cardiff AAC | 19.25 | F |
36 | Mike James | ua | 19.27 | M |
37 | Gwyn Lloyd | Pontypridd Roadents | 19.29 | M50-59 |
38 | Graeme Donnan | Les Croupiers | 19.31 | M50-59 |
39 | Robert Hector | ua | 19.34 | M |
40 | John Shanahan | ua | 19.48 | M50-59 |
41 | Kelly Morgan | Pontypridd Roadents | 19.49 | F |
42 | Richard Johnson | Islwyn | 19.52 | M |
43 | Dominic Shields | San Domenico | 19.54 | M |
44 | Tim O'Sullivan | Les Croupiers | 20.04 | M |
45 | Deborah Green | Les Croupiers | 20.13 | F |
46 | Rhydian Evans | ua | 20.17 | M |
47 | Clive Denton | Rhondda Valley Runners | 20.38 | M |
48 | Robert Oliver | 20.39 | M | |
49 | William Worthington | ua | 20.44 | M |
50 | Wendy Yap | Cardiff University AC | 20.45 | F |
51 | John Cunnane | 100Km Association | 20.46 | M50-59 |
52 | Keith Verheyden | ua | 20.49 | M |
53 | Guy Watkins | ua | 20.51 | M |
54 | Neil Tatnell | Les Croupiers | 20.54 | M50-59 |
55 | Jose Rivas | ua | 21.02 | M |
56 | Anne Follan | Pontypridd Roadents | 21.03 | F |
57 | Neil Hendry | Penarth & Dinas | 21.10 | M50-59 |
58 | Jamie Lewis | ua | 21.16 | M |
59 | Jody Ballard | ua | 21.27 | M |
60 | Andreas Eisenbach | ua | 21.28 | M |
61 | Sally Haselhurst | ua | 21.52 | F |
62 | Bob Watson | ua | 21.59 | M |
63 | Michael Rossiter | Les Croupiers | 22.03 | M |
64 | Gillian Kellam | Les Croupiers | 22.07 | F |
65 | Ralph Davey | Les Croupiers | 22.10 | M60-69 |
66 | Mr Yadollahi | ua | 22.13 | M |
67 | Phil Bristow | ua | 22.27 | M |
68 | David McDonald | ua | 22.43 | M |
69 | Sara MacBride-Stewart | Les Croupiers | 22.57 | F |
70 | Rob Pennington | ua | 22.58 | M |
71 | Helen Falsini | Cardiff AAC | 22.59 | F |
72 | John Plowman | ua | 23.01 | M60-69 |
73 | Paul Bellamy | ua | 23.03 | M |
74 | Andrew Worthington | ua | 23.06 | M50-59 |
75 | Jon Goodall | ua | 23.40 | M |
76 | Rob Smith | ua | 23.48 | M |
77 | Sarah Stevens | ua | 23.52 | F |
78 | Christina Rossiter | Les Croupiers | 23.59 | F |
79 | Ehab Taha | ua | 24.10 | M |
80 | Tracey Newman | Les Croupiers | 24.12 | F |
81 | Paula James | Pontypridd Roadents | 24.13 | F |
82 | Michael Phillips | Pontypridd Roadents | 24.13 | M |
83 | Anne Tatnell | ua | 24.21 | F |
84 | Peter Regan | ua | 24.33 | M |
85 | Joanna Hendry | Penarth & Dinas | 24.37 | F |
86 | Wendy Owen | ua | 24.40 | F |
87 | Rhian Durhan | Pontypridd Roadents | 24.50 | F |
88 | Catherine Lyons | Pontypridd Roadents | 24.52 | F |
89 | Noel Clanson | ua | 26.27 | M |
90 | Philip Bonkitt | ua | 26.57 | M |
91 | Rich Skyrme | ua | 26.58 | M |
92 | Patricia Searle | ua | 27.02 | F |
93 | Ceri Yadollahi | ua | 27.07 | F |
94 | Suzanne David | ua | 27.21 | F |
95 | William David | Les Croupiers | 27.21 | M |
96 | Gill Murphy | Les Croupiers | 27.32 | F50-59 |
97 | Roger Howell | Penarth & Dinas | 27.35 | M60-69 |
98 | Joanne O'Brien | ua | 27.36 | F |
99 | Jayne Evans | ua | 27.47 | F50-59 |
100 | Jennie Sanders | ua | 27.56 | F |
101 | Sameh Otri | ua | 28.38 | M |
102 | Lowry Roberts | ua | 28.40 | F |
103 | Sioned Owen | ua | 28.40 | F |
104 | Zoe Hodges | ua | 28.53 | F |
105 | Daniel Morgan | ua | 30.03 | M |
106 | Tom Skinner | Les Croupiers | 35.45 | M |
107 | Paul Charles | Pegasus | dnf. | M |
A very fast race, led by James Thie who finished by a big margin and narrowly missed out on beating his own course record. In the women's race Kristie O'Connell took the honours, ahead of last month's winner Rachel Morgan who looks odds on to win the series. This was the best turnout yet at one of our evening fixtures in Cardiff - thanks to all who made it possible!
SELF TRANSCENDENCE 4 MILE RACE, Pontcanna Fields, Cardiff - JULY 13th 2007
"Looking for favourable conditions is like looking for twenty-four hours of brilliant sunshine. Brave the stormy day, Brave the stormy night! Then you will not have to look for permanent sunshine. The permanent sunshine will itself come to you and befriend you."
Sri Chinmoy
Race photos will be online (a day or two after the race) in our GALLERY.
Torrential rain made it hard for both runners and recorders at the race, especially with the race numbers being inadequate for the conditions, so if any times/positions are inaccurate, or missing (!), please do contact us (cardiff@runandbecome.com) to let us know.
Pos. | Name | Club | Time | Cat. | |
1 | Andrew | Jones | Neath Harriers | 21.30 | |
2 | Tim | Lewis | Bridgend AC | 21.41 | |
3 | Jason | Scanlon | Pontypridd Roadents | 21.42 | |
4 | Nick | Frost | Pontypridd Roadents | 21.51 | |
5 | Phil | George | Les Croupiers RC | 22.32 | |
6 | Michael | Dury | Islwyn | 23.26 | |
7 | Mick | Tabor | Les Croupiers RC | 23.35 | M50-59 |
8 | Bryn | Griffiths | u.a. | 24.02 | |
9 | Phil | Meyler | Pontypridd Roadents | 24.12 | M50-59 |
10 | Matthew | Townsend | Les Croupiers RC | 24.15 | |
11 | Alex | Capleton | Les Croupiers RC | 24.44 | |
12 | David | Proud | Les Croupiers RC | 24.47 | |
13 | Dave | Hughes | Bridgend AC | 24.53 | |
14 | Marcus | Coles | Les Croupiers RC | 24.57 | |
15 | Andy | Davies | Pontypridd Roadents | 25.06 | |
16 | Martin | Pinnell | Les Croupiers RC | 25.23 | M50-59 |
17 | Stuart | McIlroy | u.a. | 25.26 | |
18 | Richard | Laydon | u.a. | 25.33 | |
19 | Mike | Murphy | Les Croupiers RC | 25.38 | M50-59 |
20 | Eurof | Davies | Les Croupiers RC | 25.40 | |
21 | Matthew | Hopkins | Les Croupiers RC | 26.02 | |
22 | Matthew | Hurford | Les Croupiers RC | 26.07 | |
23 | Eirwyn | Rees | u.a. | 26.08 | |
24 | Paul | Charles | Pegasus RC | 26.10 | |
25 | Peter | Short | Forest of Dean | 26.18 | M50-59 |
26 | Andrew | Edgar | u.a. | 26.20 | |
27 | Jamie | Seekings | Penarth & Dinas | 26.24 | |
28 | Kelly | Morgan | Pontypridd Roadents | 26.25 | F |
29 | Cheryl | Hudgell | u.a. | 26.30 | F |
30 | Darren | Morgan | u.a. | 26.42 | |
31 | Rachel | Morgan | Cardiff AAC | 26.49 | F |
32 | Robert | Hector | u.a. | 26.58 | |
33 | Peter | Burne | u.a. | 26.59 | |
34 | Tony | Carzana | Pegasus RC | 27.03 | M60-69 |
35 | Robert | Oliver | u.a. | 27.07 | |
36 | John | Weeks | Islwyn | 27.10 | M50-59 |
37 | John | Shanahan | u.a. | 27.14 | M50-59 |
38 | Gwyn | Lloyd | Pontypridd Roadents | 27.16 | M50-59 |
39 | Matthew | Hooper | Cardiff AAC | 27.26 | |
40 | Dominic | Shields | San Domenico RC | 27.32 | |
41 | Richard | Johnson | Islwyn | 27.40 | |
42 | Bill | Fear | Les Croupiers RC | 27.43 | |
43 | David | Proffitt | Newport Harriers | 27.45 | M50-59 |
44 | Anne | Follan | Pontypridd Roadents | 28.06 | F |
45 | Wendy | Yap | Cardiff University AC | 28.17 | F |
46 | Neil | Tatnell | Les Croupiers RC | 28.18 | M50-59 |
47 | Keith | Verheyden | u.a. | 28.20 | |
48 | Andy | Morton | u.a. | 28.23 | |
49 | Guy | Watkins | u.a. | 28.24 | |
50 | Clive | Denton | Rhondda Valley Runners | 28.27 | |
51 | Jody | Ballard | u.a. | 28.32 | |
52 | Neil | Hendry | Penarth & Dinas | 28.41 | M50-59 |
53 | Jeffery | Hunt | Oakville Fit. | 29.00 | |
54 | Madeleine | Gins | Penarth & Dinas | 29.12 | F |
55 | Ralph | Davey | Les Croupiers RC | 29.13 | M60-69 |
56 | John | Cunnane | 100k Association | 29.21 | M50-59 |
57 | Phil | Bristow | u.a. | 29.44 | |
58 | Michael | Rossiter | Les Croupiers RC | 29.50 | |
59 | Tom | Skinner | Les Croupiers RC | 30.17 | * |
60 | Paul | Williams | u.a. | 30.19 | |
61 | Matthew | Locke | u.a. | 30.23 | |
62 | Gill | Kellam | Les Croupiers RC | 30.31 | F |
63 | Liam | Jones | u.a. | 30.33 | |
64 | Helen | Falsini | Cardiff AAC | 30.38 | F |
65 | Sarah | Williams | u.a. | 30.39 | F |
66 | Liam | Addy | u.a. | 30.40 | |
67 | Ian | Warner | u.a. | 31.04 | |
68 | David | McDonald | u.a. | 31.21 | |
69 | John | Plowman | u.a. | 32.06 | M60-69 |
70 | Michael | Phillips | Pontypridd Roadents | 32.18 | |
71 | Christina | Rossiter | Les Croupiers RC | 32.34 | F |
72 | Jon | Goodall | u.a. | 32.55 | |
73 | Paula | James | Pontypridd Roadents | 33.11 | F |
74 | Peter | Regan | u.a. | 33.20 | |
75 | Richard | Bibb | Dudley Kingswinford | 33.23 | |
76 | Wendy | Owen | u.a. | 33.42 | F |
77 | Sarah | Stevens | u.a. | 34.11 | F |
78 | Rob | Smith | 34.20 | ||
79 | Catherine | Lyons | Pontypridd Roadents | 35.02 | F |
80 | Ehab | Taha | u.a. | 36.11 | |
81 | Rich | Skyrme | u.a. | 36.38 | |
82 | Nicola | Johnson | u.a. | 36.56 | F |
83 | William | David | Les Croupiers RC | 37.10 | |
84 | Roger | Howell | Penarth & Dinas | 37.16 | M60-69 |
85 | Patricia | Searle | u.a. | 37.21 | F |
86 | Jayne | Evans | u.a. | 37.26 | F50-59 |
87 | Noel | Clanson | u.a. | 37.47 | |
88 | Joanne | O'Brien | u.a. | 38.08 | F |
89 | Daniel | Morgan | u.a. | 38.46 | |
90 | Ceri | Yadollahi | u.a. | 39.26 | F |
Pauline | Mably | u.a. | 2.7 miles | F | |
Kristie | O'Connell | 2.7 miles | F | ||
*short course |
SELF TRANSCENDENCE 3 x 1 MILE RELAY
Llandaff Fields, Cardiff
August 3rd 2007
"All are born to transcend."
Sri Chinmoy
A few team photos will be uploaded within a day or two of the race in our GALLERY.
Timekeepers R Chamberlain, S Wheeler
Referee M Collinson
Pos. | Team | Time | Split Times | Award/Category |
1 | Pontypridd Roadents Men A | 14.52 | 1st Men | |
Jason Scanlan, Symon Murphy, Peter Coles | 4.54, 5.04, 4.54 | |||
2 | Neath Harriers | 14.57 | 2nd Men | |
Andrew Jones, Peter Crane, Philip Crane | 4.55, 5.11, 4.51** | |||
3 | San Domenico Men "A" | 16.40 | (incomplete) | |
Jay Ward, Graham Moore | 5.23, 5.26, 5.51 | |||
4 | Pontypridd Roadents Men B | 16.45 | 3rd Men | |
Craig Holland, Phil Meyler, Cornelius Corcoran | 5.32, 5.32, 5.41 | |||
5 | Penarth & Dinas | 16.52 | Men | |
Jamie Seekings, Stuart Jones, David Hoole | 5.41, 5.41, 5.30 | |||
6 | Clive Kids | 17.16 | 1st Mixed | |
Andrew Palmer, Suzannah Bulpin, Dylan Owen | 5.46, 6.01***, 5.29 | |||
7 | Henpecked and we know it! | 17.39 | Men | |
Eirwyn Rees, Ben Brookshaw, Mike Lewis | 5.44, 6.27, 5.28 | |||
8 | Last of the Summer Wine | 17.50 | 1st Vet | |
John Plain, Mike Davies, Mike Murphy | 5.56, 5.58, 5.56 | |||
9 | San Domenico Men "B" | 18.13 | Men | |
Lloyd Morgan, Dominic Shields, Glyn Sansom | 6.04, 6.25, 5.44 | |||
10 | Team P | 18.27 | 2nd Mixed | |
Matt Clarke, Neil Kennedy, Clare Green | 5.00, 5.52, 7.35 | |||
11 | Team W | 18.39 | Men | |
Matt Hurford, Colin Slocombe, Marcus Coles | 5.45, 7.13, 5.41 | |||
12 | Pontypridd Roadents Ladies A | 18.45 | 1st Ladies | |
Kelly Morgan, Anne Follan, Ceri-Anne Davies | 6.05, 6.36, 6.04 | |||
13 | Pegasus RC | 19.27 | Men | |
Tony Carzana, Tim Webb, Paul Charles | 6.12, 7.18, 5.57 | |||
14 | San Domenico Male Vets | 19.31 | 2nd Vet | |
Mel Bailey, Jim Delaney, Ron Morris | 7.26, 5.54, 6.11 | |||
15 | Team J | 19.33 | Mixed | |
Robbie O'Shea, Karen Phillips, John O'Shea | 5.37, 8.20, 5.36 | |||
16 | Rusty Trombone | 19.42 | Mixed | |
Poppy Reynolds, Alex Williams, Rhydian Evans | 7.46, 5.48, 6.08 | |||
17 | Les Croupiers | 20.11 | 3rd Vet | |
Howard Brown, Steve Lewis, Ralph Davey | 6.36, 6.47, 6.48 | |||
18 | Probably Last | 20.21 | Men | |
Ieuan Morgan, Darren Morgan, Liam Jones | 8.14, 5.59, 6.08 | |||
19 | Pontypridd Roadents Mixed Team | 20.48 | Mixed | |
Rob Phillips, Steph Davies, Andrew Davies | 7.09, 7.49, 5.52 | |||
20 | San Domenico Ladies | 21.17 | 2nd Ladies | |
Emma Fox, Sally Haslehurst, Liz Morgan | 6.26, 6.50, 8.01 | |||
21 | Running 4 Women | 21.19 | Mixed | |
Kathryn Sweetman, Cathy Thomas, David Sweetman | 7.50, 7.00, 6.29 | |||
22 | Pontypridd Roadents Ladies B | 22.47 | 3rd Ladies | |
Rhian Durhan, Paula James, Catherine Lyons | 8.39, 6.38, 6.47 | |||
23 | Team PQ | 24.02 | Ladies | |
Jeni Friggens, Joanne O'Brien, Wendy Owen | 7.44, 8.52, 7.26 | |||
24 | Duracell Bunnies | 24.45 | Ladies | |
Celia Rumbold, Linda Morgan, Jenny Topalian | 7.38, 10.29, 6.38 | |||
25 | Team Murphy | 22.04* | Mixed | |
Gill Murphy, Neil Murphy, Elliot Murphy | 8.39, 6.38, 6.47 | |||
** Fastest Lap | ||||
***Fastest Lap (Lady) | ||||
*one lap short |
Self-Transcendence Race Series Winners 2007
Men: Andrew Jones, Neath Harriers (4th in 2-miler, 2nd in 3-miler & 1st in 4-miler)
Women: Rachel Morgan, Cardiff AAC (1st in 2-miler, 2nd in 3-miler & 3rd in 4-miler)
Veteran Categories: Men 50-59: Mick Tabor, Les Croupiers (1st 50-59 in 3-miler & 1st 50-59 in 4-miler)
Women 50-59: Jayne Evans (1st 50-59 in 2-miler, 2nd 50-59 in 3-miler & 1st 50-59 in 4-miler)
Men 60-69: Tony Carzana, Pegasus RC (1st 60-69 in 3-miler, 1st 60-69 in 4-miler)
No women 60+ and no-one 70+ took part in the full series this year, so the prizes were not awarded.