Edinburgh Results - 5k Self Transcendence - 2 June - The Meadows

Edinburgh AC’s Neil Calder was a clear winner of the Self Transcendence 5k race in the Meadows, going through the first mile in exactly 5 mins, ahead of Tom Ferrington and Dan Gay (5.18).  Neil reached 2 miles in 10.03 and maintained this even pace to finish the 5k in 15.39 with Dan Gay holding off Tom Ferrington to secure 2nd place.

Ever green Ken Rankin finished in 8th place overall in 17.57  to claim the 1st male vet 50. 

Janet Dunbar, returning to racing, was an equally emphatic winner of the women’s 5k race in 18.25  almost a minute ahead of Edinburgh AC’s Cath Ferry.

Alan McLeod was the first male vet 60 in 20.18 and John Malcolm at 76 years young was 1st male vet 70 in 28.19.

Phyllis O’Brien was the 1st female vet 50 winner in 20.50 and Betty Gilchrist was the 1st  female vet 60 in 23.01.

Special mention to Lorraine Rahimian and Laura Wilgas who completed their 1st 5k race.

1 Neil Calder Edinburgh AC 15.39  
2 Dan Gay HBT 16.33  
3 Tom Ferrington Corstorphine AAC 16.41  
4 Huw Jones HBT 17.17  
5 Stuart Macleod Masterton Hill Harriers 17.17  
6 Dean Whiteford u/a 17.35  
7 Mike Rudden Carnethy HR 17.40  
8 Ken Rankin Falkirk Victoria 17.57 1st MV50
9 James Jarvis HBT 18.00  
10 Stuart Johnston EdinburghAC 18.02  
11 Olly Stevenson Carnethy HR 18.04  
12 Dan Clements HBT 18.04  
13 Keith Dunlop Edinburgh AC 18.09  
14 Dave Spencer u/a 18.14  
15 John MacPherson HBT 18.23  
16 Janet Dunbar u/a 18.25 1st F
17 Ivor Normand HBT 18.27  
18 Ritchie Connor u/a 18.28  
19 Ed Watt u/a 18.30  
20 Dermot Ferry Musselburgh 18.37  
21 Steven Thomson Masterton Hill Harriers 18.41  
22 Andy Sims HBT 18.48  
23 Mike Anderson Corstorphine AAC 18.48  
24 Scott Williamson Corstorphine AAC 18.54  
25 Chris Peggie Corstorphine AAC 19.01  
26 Steven Reid Ferranti  19.05  
27 Alan Pickles u/a 19.13  
28 Darren Blyth u/a 19.13  
29 George Ashley HBT 19.17  
30 Cath Ferry Edinburgh AC 19.17 2nd F
31 Jonathan Ferry EdinburghAC 19.19  
32 Nicholas Moir HBT 19.27  
33 Iain Shaw Ferranti 19.29  
34 Briony Curtis Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds 19.36 3rd F
35 Tony Johnston u/a 19.44  
36 Geoff Mitchell HBT 19.54 2nd MV50
37 Peter Keightley u/a 19.59 3rd MV50
38 Trevor Ridley Ferranti 20.02 MV50
39 Angus Buchanan Ferranti 20.14  
40 Alan McLeod Fife Ac 20.18 1st MV60
41 Martin Veale u/a 20.20 MV50
42 Richard Scott u/a 20.26  
43 Graham Miller u/a 20.37 MV50
44 Dan Murray Mortonhall Tennis Club 20.40  
45 Fran Cummings Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds 20.46 4th F
46 Phyllis O'Brien HBT 20.50 1st FV50
47 Andreas Wilhelm u/a 20.55  
48 Keith Weston Ferranti 21.02 MV60
49 Grant Sellar Ferranti 21.07  
50 Steve Blair Corstorphine AAC 21.11  
51 Claire Ward HBT 21.20 5th F
52 David Fulton HBT 21.25  
53 Ross Anderson Ferranti 21.39  
54 Nick Williams u/a 21.44  
55 Craig Munro u/a 21.48  
56 Nigel Munro Edinburgh AC 21.48  
57 Pam Morris Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds 21.51 6th F
58 Sharon Ramage Edinburgh AC 21.54 7th F
59 Alan Gordon HBT 21.59 MV60
60 Shaun Cavens Corstorphine AAC 22.00  
61 Julia Drewer Ferranti 22.07 F
62 John Underwood u/a 22.07  
63 Alex Jackson Ferranti 22.08 MV60
64 Deborah Macdonald HBT 22.13 2nd FV50
65 D Taylor u/a 22.25 MV60
66 Paul Smith Edinburgh AC 22.30  
67 Malcolm Fraser Ferranti 22.30 MV50
68 Ali McNeillage HBT 23.00 F
69 Betty Gilchrist Ferranti 23.01 1st FV60
70 Chris Oliver HBT 23.13 MV60
71 Dave Wardman Moorfoot Hill Runners 23.49 MV60
72 Evelyn Rudden u/a 25.09 F
73 Brian Cowan u/a 25.26  
74 Siobhan Sellar Ferranti 25.33 F
75 Eddie McDonald Ferranti 25.34 MV60
76 John Gavin Ferranti 25.40 MV50
77 Michael Joyce u/a 26.07  
78 Tom Velek u/a 27.00  
79 John Malcolm u/a 28.19 1st MV70
80 Margaret Taylor u/a 28.47 3rd MV50
81 Laura Wilgus u/a 32.07 F
82 Lorraine Rahimian u/a 32.07 FV50