Spaniard, Juan Mareque was a clear winner of the 2 mile race at the Meadows, well clear at the mile in 4.43, slowing slightly on the second lap to record a brisk 9.46.
His wife, Scottish international hill runner, Lyn Wilson was also a clear winner of the womens race, dipping comfortably under the 11 min mark to finish in 10.41over a minute clear of Edinburgh Athletic Club's Cath Ferry (11.55).
Special mention to race organising maestro, Alex Jackson, who was a popular winner of the male vet 60 medal. 1st male vet 50 was Ken Rankin in 10.53 and 1st female vet 50 was Phyllis O'Brien in 12.55.
Special mention to Victor, the artist who created a stunning piece of sidewalk art, which was admired by both runners and passers by. right is a picture of Victor (up the ladder!) taking pictures of the race and you can just make out his painting in the right hand corner.
1 | Juan Mareque | u/a | 9.46 | ||
2 | Al Anthony | Central | 10.01 | ||
3 | Dan Gay | HBT | 10.08 | ||
4 | Bryan Clarke | Corstorphine AAC | 10.11 | ||
5 | Iain Whitaker | Edinburgh AC | 10.12 | ||
6 | Dave Blackie | u/a | 10.12 | ||
7 | Alan Blakie | Edinburgh AC | 10.14 | ||
8 | Adam Priestley | Edinburgh AC | 10.14 | ||
9 | Martin Vliex | Howies | 10.28 | ||
10 | Tom Ferrington | Corstorphine AAC | 10.39 | ||
11 | James Mittra | Edinburgh AC | 10.40 | ||
12 | Lynn Wilson | Carnethy | 10.41 | 1st F | |
13 | Gerrard Scullion | Bellahouston RR | 10.43 | ||
14 | Simon Adamson | Edinburgh AC | 10.45 | ||
15 | Huw Jones | HBT | 10.47 | ||
16 | Ken Rankin | Falkirk Victoria | 10.53 | 1st MV 50 | |
17 | James Jarvis | HBT | 10.56 | ||
18 | Dean Whiteford | u/a | 10.59 | ||
19 | Stephen Allan | Kirkintilloch Olympians | 11.02 | ||
20 | Ross Clark | u/a | 11.11 | ||
21 | Will Hugh Bailey | HBT | 11.20 | ||
22 | Dan Clements | HBT | 11.21 | ||
23 | Fergus Johnston | Gala Harriers | 11.23 | ||
24 | Paul Tyro | u/a | 11.23 | ||
25 | Mike Anderson | Corstorphine AAC | 11.29 | ||
26 | Scott williamson | Corstorphine AAC | 11.31 | ||
27 | Alan Stewart | u/a | 11.31 | ||
28 | John Macpherson | HBT | 11.33 | ||
29 | Alex Oliver | Musselburgh AC | 11.34 | ||
30 | Alan Pickles | u/a | 11.38 | ||
31 | Darren Blyth | u/a | 11.38 | ||
32 | Peter McClelland | HBT | 11.42 | ||
33 | Geoff Mitchell | HBT | 11.48 | 2nd MV50 | |
34 | David Sloan | u/a | 11.50 | ||
35 | Chris Peggie | Corstorphine AAC | 11.51 | ||
36 | Cath Ferry | Edinburgh AC | 11.55 | 2nd F | |
37 | George Ashley | HBT | 11.55 | ||
38 | Nicolas Moir | HBT | 11.59 | ||
39 | Briony Curtis | Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds | 12.12 | 3rd F | |
40 | Richard Dennis | Portobello | 12.15 | ||
41 | Luke Conlon | u/a | 12.23 | ||
42 | Trevor Ridley | Ferranti | 12.27 | 3rd MV50 | |
43 | Morag McCracken | HBT | 12.28 | 4th F | |
44 | Corie Roberts | Corstorphine AAC | 12.34 | 5th F | |
45 | Graham McLean | Corstorphine AAC | 12.34 | MV50 | |
46 | Graham Miller | u/a | 12.37 | MV50 | |
47 | Mark Magill | u/a | 12.45 | ||
48 | Dan Murray | u/a | 12.49 | ||
49 | Alec Chalmers | Falkirk Victoria | 12.50 | ||
50 | Phyllis O'Brien | HBT | 12.55 | 1st FV50 | |
51 | Andreas Wilhelm | u/a | 13.02 | ||
52 | Catriona McCracken | Carnegie | 13.05 | 6th F | |
53 | Isobel Knox | HBT | 13.11 | 7th F | |
54 | Dave Fulton | HBT | 13.16 | ||
55 | Alex Agnew | Lothian | 13.18 | MV50 | |
56 | Steve Blair | Corstorphine AAC | 13.25 | ||
57 | Pamela Morris | Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds | 13.37 | F | |
58 | Deborah McDonald | HBT | 13.42 | 2nd FV50 | |
59 | Alex Jackson | Ferranti | 13.45 | 1st MV60 | |
60 | Mark Warner | HBT | 13.54 | ||
61 | Alan Grierson | Harmeny | 13.54 | ||
62 | Andy Cross | u/a | 13.54 | ||
63 | Bob Cherrie | u/a | 14.00 | MV50 | |
64 | Matt Hansen | u/a | 14.02 | ||
65 | Jess Batterham | HBT | 14.02 | F | |
66 | Robin Thomas | HBT | 15.25 | MV50 | |