Results of Self Transcendence 2 Mile Race 5th May Meadows, Edinburgh

Spaniard, Juan Mareque was a clear winner of the 2 mile race at the Meadows, well clear at the mile in 4.43, slowing slightly on the second lap to record a brisk 9.46.

His wife, Scottish international hill runner, Lyn Wilson was also a clear winner of the womens race, dipping comfortably under the 11 min mark to finish in 10.41over a minute clear of Edinburgh Athletic Club's Cath Ferry (11.55).

Special mention to race organising maestro, Alex Jackson, who was a popular winner of the male vet 60 medal.  1st male vet 50 was Ken Rankin in 10.53 and 1st female vet 50 was Phyllis O'Brien in 12.55.

Special mention to Victor, the artist who created a stunning piece of sidewalk art, which was admired by both runners and passers by.  right is a picture of Victor (up the ladder!) taking pictures of the race and you can just make out his painting in the right hand corner.

1 Juan Mareque u/a 9.46    
2 Al Anthony Central 10.01    
3 Dan Gay HBT 10.08    
4 Bryan Clarke Corstorphine AAC 10.11    
5 Iain Whitaker Edinburgh AC 10.12    
6 Dave Blackie u/a 10.12    
7 Alan Blakie Edinburgh AC 10.14    
8 Adam Priestley Edinburgh AC 10.14    
9 Martin Vliex Howies 10.28    
10 Tom Ferrington Corstorphine AAC 10.39    
11 James Mittra Edinburgh AC 10.40    
12 Lynn Wilson Carnethy 10.41 1st F  
13 Gerrard Scullion Bellahouston RR 10.43    
14 Simon Adamson Edinburgh AC 10.45    
15 Huw Jones HBT 10.47    
16 Ken Rankin Falkirk Victoria 10.53 1st MV 50  
17 James Jarvis HBT 10.56    
18 Dean Whiteford u/a 10.59    
19 Stephen Allan Kirkintilloch Olympians 11.02    
20 Ross Clark u/a 11.11    
21 Will Hugh Bailey HBT 11.20    
22 Dan Clements HBT 11.21    
23 Fergus Johnston Gala Harriers 11.23    
24 Paul Tyro u/a 11.23    
25 Mike Anderson Corstorphine AAC 11.29    
26 Scott williamson Corstorphine AAC 11.31    
27 Alan Stewart u/a 11.31    
28 John Macpherson HBT 11.33    
29 Alex Oliver Musselburgh AC 11.34    
30 Alan Pickles u/a 11.38    
31 Darren Blyth u/a 11.38    
32 Peter McClelland HBT 11.42    
33 Geoff Mitchell HBT 11.48 2nd MV50  
34 David Sloan u/a 11.50    
35 Chris Peggie Corstorphine AAC 11.51    
36 Cath Ferry Edinburgh AC 11.55 2nd F  
37 George Ashley HBT 11.55    
38 Nicolas Moir HBT 11.59    
39 Briony Curtis Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds 12.12 3rd F  
40 Richard Dennis Portobello 12.15    
41 Luke Conlon u/a 12.23    
42 Trevor Ridley Ferranti 12.27 3rd MV50  
43 Morag McCracken HBT 12.28 4th F  
44 Corie Roberts Corstorphine AAC 12.34 5th F  
45 Graham McLean Corstorphine AAC 12.34 MV50  
46 Graham Miller u/a 12.37 MV50  
47 Mark Magill u/a 12.45    
48 Dan Murray u/a 12.49    
49 Alec Chalmers Falkirk Victoria 12.50    
50 Phyllis O'Brien HBT 12.55 1st FV50  
51 Andreas Wilhelm u/a 13.02    
52 Catriona McCracken Carnegie 13.05 6th F  
53 Isobel Knox HBT 13.11 7th F  
54 Dave Fulton HBT 13.16    
55 Alex Agnew Lothian  13.18 MV50  
56 Steve Blair Corstorphine AAC 13.25    
57 Pamela Morris Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds 13.37 F  
58 Deborah McDonald HBT 13.42 2nd FV50  
59 Alex Jackson Ferranti 13.45 1st MV60  
60 Mark Warner HBT 13.54    
61 Alan Grierson Harmeny 13.54    
62 Andy Cross u/a 13.54    
63 Bob Cherrie u/a 14.00 MV50  
64 Matt Hansen  u/a 14.02    
65 Jess Batterham HBT 14.02 F  
66 Robin Thomas HBT 15.25 MV50