Result Run and Become 20th Anniversary 2 mile race 2011

Photos have now been posted up on the gallery

We would like to thank ASICS UK for donating Asics Hyperspeed racing shoes and socks to Robert Riddell, MV50 who ran 10.47 to beat Sandy Cameron's time of 11.32 in the race held 20 years ago (17 July 1991).

There was a fabulous turnout for the Self Transcendence  2 mile  race on weds 20th July 20th. The race co-incided with the 20th birthday of Run and Become,  Edinburgh’s specialist running shop, who have helped  support the events over the years.In keeping with the occasion there were several “20” themes and the entry fee of 20p was certainly appreciated!

Accompanying the usual medals were spot prizes  donated by ASICS; HILLY: Assist and SIS(Science in sport).There were prizes for anyone who ran the race held 20 years ago on 17th july 1991. And it was good to see six runners from the Class of 91!

  The winner on the night was Murray Strain(HBT) GB orienteering  international and  obviously having a good work out before his participation  In the Scottish team  at the Snowdon International hill race. He finished 10 seconds clear of Corstorphine’s Steven O’Brian one of the class of 91 and third placer Ray Ward.

An intensely close finish in the ladies race saw the Trotters Eilish Mckechnie just  dge out Jenny Bannerman ,visiting from the highlands , both being given the same time of 11.17

The mens over50 event produced a bit of excitement as two of the class of 91 battled it out to try and win the pair of ASICS shoes on offer for beating the V 50 time of Sandy Cameron from 20 years ago of 11.30.

In the end Robert Riddell of EAC in 10.47 proved the stronger on the day over  Falkirk’s Kenny Rankin(10.56).Other runners from the 1991 race were Steven O,Briens brother Chris and Dad Paul, together with Jim McGregor from Moray Road Runners. Themed prize winners were also won by  Keith Dunlop of EAC in 20th place, and mike Anderson of Corstorphine  (race number 20). There were also some collective prizes for Corstorphine and HBT who both turned out over 20 runners! Many trotters were spotted  sporting Robin Thomas replica masks in honour of one of their  much loved original members. Who unfortunately couldn’t make the race as  he was delayed, awaiting a delivery of liquid refreshment for their  upcoming club handicap.

  Special mention to Dan Gay and Al Anthony who had a determined battle for 12th and 13th place  just 10 days after they both completed the Ramsay Round. Dan had planned and prepared well for an assault on this Classic Scottish epic. Al ,rumour has it decided 2 days before to go and accompany Dan in the early stages and successfully completed the whole trip. The Ramsay,  named after Edinburgh hill running legend Charlie Ramsay, is often  likened to “Everest in a day” as the 70 mile route of the Lochaber hills which must be completed in 24 hours includes almost 29,000 feet of climbing .Check out http://www.ramsaysround.com/ 

 

1

Murray Strain Hunters Bog Trotters 9.31 1st M
2 Steven O'Brien Corstorphine AAC 9.42 2nd M
3 Ray Ward

Hunters Bog Trotters

9.44 3rd M
4 Andrew Christie Corstorphine AAC 9.50 4th M
5 Steve Robin Thomas Cairns Hunters Bog Trotters 9.55 5th M
6 Mickey Breen Corstorphine AAC 10.02 6th M
7 Bryan Clark Corstorphine AAC 10.07 7th M
8 Scott Pilkington Corstorphine AAC 10.13  
9 Adam Priestley Corstorphine AAC 10.17  
10 Oleg Chepelin Shettleston Harriers 10.17  
11 Dan Gay Hunters Bog Trotters 10.21  
12 Al Anthony Central AC 10.21  
13 Ross Clark U/A 10.31  
14 Paul Brennan Edinburgh AC 10.40  
15 Moray Anderson Corstorphine AAC 10.40  
16 Tim Healey Troon Tortoises 10.42  
17 Don Naylor Hunters Bog Trotters 10.42  
18 Robert Riddell Edinburgh AC 10.47 1st MV50
19 Peter Buchanan Portobello RC 10.51  
20 Keith Dunlop Edinburgh AC 10.51  
21 Ken Rankin Falkirk Victoria 10.56 2nd MV50
22 Dean Whiteford U/A 10.59  
23 Simon Adamson U/A 11.00  
24 Willie Jarvie Portobello RC 11.02 3rd MV50
25 Mathew Brown Bellahouston 11.04  
26 Mike Anderson Corstorphine AAC 11.06  
27 Mike Rodden U/A 11.09  
28 James Mittra Edinburgh AC 11.12  
29 Robin Simon Thomas Hunters Bog Trotters 11.15  
30 Colin Crabbie Hunters Bog Trotters 11.17  
31 Robin Eilis Thomas McKechnie Hunters Bog Trotters 11.17 1st F
32 Jenny Bannerman Inverness 11.17 2nd F
33 Dermot Bailey Edinburgh AC 11.21  
34 Chris O'Brien Corstorphine AAC 11.22  
35 Robin Ivor Thomas Normand Hunters Bog Trotters 11.24  
36 Robin David Thomas Fulton Hunters Bog Trotters 11.35  
37 Robin Eilidh Thomas Wardlaw Hunters Bog Trotters 11.35 3rd F
38 Andy Sims Hunters Bog Trotters 11.38  
39 Aiden Cameron Central AC 11.38  
40 Victoria Bailey Edinburgh AC 11.38 4th F
41 Colin McGill Edinburgh AC 11.38  
42 Neil Maclaclan Pitreavie 11.45  
43 Chris Peggie Corstorphine AAC 11.46  
44 Robin Andrew Thomas McKechanie HBT 11.49  
45 Dan Robin Thomas Clements HBT 11.56  
46  Nicolas Robin Thomas Moir HBT 11.56  
47 Judith Turner Carnegie H 12.04 5th F
48 Scott Williamson Corstorphine AAC 12.05  
49 Nairn McWilliams Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds 12.07  
50 Robin Peter Thomas Keightley HBT 12.07 MV50
51 Andrew Jeske Jog Scotland 12.07  
52 Emma Baxter Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds 12.16 6th F
53 Bjorn Cairns Hunters Bog Trotters 12.19  
54 Jo Kirby Corstorphine AAC 12.23 7th F
55 Murray Peebles u/a 12.26  
56 Amelia Lloyd HBT 12.27 F
57 Richard Brown U/A 12.33  
58 Catriona Bruce HBT 12.33 F
59 Ian Beattie Harmeny 12.35  
60 Ann Hood UK Net Runner 12.35 F
61 Graham McLean Corstorphine AAC 12.45 MV50
62 Garry Robertson Edinburgh AC 12.49  
63 Kirk Ollason Edinburgh AC 12.49  
64 Keith Hughes u/a 12.51  
65 Alec Chalmers u/a 12.54  
66 Hans Lindholm u/a 12.58  
67 Michael Nowicki Portobello RC 13.00  
68 Howard Scott Bellahouston 13.09 MV50
69 Michael Thurston u/a 13.09  
70 Hannah Addison Corstorphine AAC 13.09 F
71 Lisa Christie Corstorphine AAC 13.15 F
72 Paul O'Brien Corstorphine AAC 13.15 MV50
73 Mairead Kelly HBT 13.16 F
74 Bob Cherrie u/a 13.22 MV50
75 Andreas Wilhelm Carnethy HR 13.22  
76 Alex McEwan Edinburgh AC 13.28 MV50
77 Scott Middlemiss Jog Scotland Kilgour Killers 13.33  
78 Antonia Johnson u/a 13.34 F
79 Jim MacGregor Moray Road Runners 13.39 MV50
80 Keith Nicol Ferranti 13.39 MV50
81 Stephen Addison Corstorphine AAC 13.41  
82 Stephanie Addison Corstorphine AAC 13.41 F
83 Norman Duncan u/a 13.46  
84 Robin Deborah Thomas Macdonald HBT 13.49 1st FV50
85 Robin Geoff Thomas Mitchell HBT 13.54 Mv50
86 Robin Ali Thomas McNeillage HBT 13.54 F
87 Alan Robin Thomas Gordon HBT 13.57 1st MV60
88 Kata Tar HBT 14.08 F
89 Kirsten Hogg HBT 14.08 F
90 Natalie McLeod Falkirk Victoria 14.14 F
91 Gordon McDonald u/a 14.14 MV50
92 Andrew McLeod u/a 14.15  
93 Chris Oliver HBT 14.20 MV60
94 Catherine Ramsay Harmeny 14.20 F
95 Fergus Campbell Corstorphine AAC 14.25  
96 Ian Robin Thomas Campbell HBT 14.25  
97 Elizabath Hugill HBT 14.29 F
98 Jonathan Whitehead Carnethy HR 14.30 MV50
99 David Addison u/a 14.35  
100 Iain Kelly HBT 14.44  
101 Paul Addison u/a 14.47  
102 Betty Gilchrist Ferranti 14.47 1st FV60
103 Claire Gilchrist Ferranti 14.49 F
104 Carrie Craig HBT 14.57 F
105 Julia Drewar Ferranti 15.07 F
106 Pamela Whitley Carnethy HR 15.07 F
107 Ara Portela Edinburgh AC 15.07 F
108 Alison Arnold Ferranti 15.07 F
109 Ann Peat Ferranti 15.07 F
110 Caroline Mackay Jog Scotland 15.10 F
111 Ian Hall Lothian RC 15.10 MV50
112 Sandra McDougall Harmeny 15.19 F
113 Robin Andrew Thomas Wall HBT 15.37  
114 Michelle Robin Thomas Jeffrey HBT 16.45 F
115 Sarah Middlemiss Jog Scotland Kilgour Killers 16.57 F
116 Catherine Hennessy u/a 17.32 F
117 Christine Wight Jog Scotland 18.22 FV60
118 Robin Dick Thomas Wall HBT 18.29 MV50
119 Alistair  Jack Edinburgh AC 19.11 1st MV70
120 Eva Lindholm u/a 19.21 F
121 Cheryl Hyams Jog Scotland 19.25 F
122 Robin Ian Thomas Marshall HBT 20.00 MV50
123 Ann Campbell Jog Scotland 20.21 FV50
124 Lily Owens Jog Scotland 20.21 FV60
125 Robin Jean Thomas Wall HBT 23.23 3rd FV50
126 Claire Ward HBT 23.40* F