Age 39, Komjatice, Slovakia (36th fastest all-time, 1 finish)
In 14 years of running Baladev has run 33 ultras, including 15 multidays. In 2009 the completed the 3100 Mile Race in 54 days+14:26:40. In 2007 he ran his best 10 Day Race with 636 miles. He has attempted the 3100 six times.
results of the self transcendence 5k race, Wednesday 3 june 2009 at silverknowes, edinburgh
click here to view race photos
1 | John Newson | Pitreavie AC | 15:50 | 1st M |
2 | Al Anthony | Central AC | 16:19 | 2nd M |
3 | Scott Pilkington | Corstorphine RC | 16:23 | 3rd M |
4 | Kenneth Anderson | Pitreavie AC | 16:28 | |
5 | Tom Ferrington | Corstorphine RC | 16:33 | |
6 | Adam Priestley | Edinburgh AC | 16:37 | |
7 | Paul Roarty | Fife AC | 16:45 | |
8 | Alec Davidson | Falkirk Victoria | 16:48 | |
9 | Colin Menzies | Lasswade | 16:53 | |
10 | Frank Boyne | Aberdeen AAC | 16:58 | 1st MV40 |
11 | Bryan Clark | Corstorphine RC | 17:05 | |
12 | Dan Gay | HBT | 17:11 | |
13 | David Patton | Corstorphine RC | 17:20 | |
14 | Darin Dougal | Moorfoot Runners | 17:25 | |
15 | Michael McGovern | Moorfoot Runners | 17:26 | |
16 | Kenneth Rankin | Falkirk Victoria | 17:27 | 1st MV50 |
17 | Calum McGaw | Carnegie Harriers | 17:40 | 1st M Jnr |
18 | Christopher O'Brien | Corstorphine RC | 17:44 | |
19 | John Anderson | Penicuik Harriers | 17:44 | MV40 |
20 | William Garrick | 2 Scotts | 17:58 | |
21 | Garry Robertson | Edinburgh AC | 18:00 | MV40 |
22 | Murray Aitken | u/a | 18:08 | |
23 | Steven Martin | Moorfoot Runners | 18:10 | |
24 | Barry Davie | Pitreavie AC | 18:18 | |
25 | Siobhan Coleman | Pitreavie AC | 18:20 | 1st F |
26 | Christopher McHardy | Central AC | 18:24 | |
27 | Johannes Fetter | u/a | 18:42 | |
28 | Lauren Stoddart | Edinburgh AC | 18:45 | 2nd F and 1st F Jnr |
29 | Michael Anderson | Corstorphine RC | 18:48 | MV40 |
30 | Stuart Naylor | u/a | 18:48 | |
31 | Richard Hope | Edinburgh AC | 18:51 | MV40 |
32 | Briony Curtis | Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds | 18:51 | 3rd F |
33 | Stuart Russell | u/a | 18:54 | |
34 | Ann MacPhail | u/a | 18:54 | 1st FV35 |
35 | Kyle Strachan | Edinburgh Triathletes | 18:57 | |
36 | Megan Mowbray | HBT | 18:59 | Fv35 |
37 | Alex Oliver | Musselburgh | 19:00 | |
38 | Cath Ferry | Edinburgh AC | 19:01 | Fv35 |
39 | Harry Mulholland | Lothian RC | 19:02 | MV40 |
40 | Richard Dennis | Portobello RC | 19:07 | MV40 |
41 | John Graham | Edinburgh AC | 19:09 | MV50 |
42 | Alan Stewart | u/a | 19:10 | MV40 |
43 | Elaine Davies | Edinburgh AC | 19:10 | Fv35 |
44 | Mark Smith | u/a | 19:10 | |
45 | Will Bailey | Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds | 19:18 | |
46 | Scott Jarvie | Portobello RC | 19:24 | MV50 |
47 | Ross Carrie | u/a | 19:25 | |
48 | Victoria Lomax | Edinburgh AC | 19:31 | F |
49 | Melanie Henderson | Portobello RC | 19:33 | FV35 |
50 | Chris Maguire | Portobello RC | 19:42 | |
51 | A Maciver | Moorfoot Runners | 19:50 | |
52 | Tony Johnston | u/a | 19:52 | MV40 |
53 | John Pickard | Portobello RC | 19:58 | MV40 |
54 | Martin Veale | u/a | 19:59 | MV50 |
55 | John Owens | u/a | 20:01 | MV40 |
56 | Chris Northam | Livingston | 20:03 | MV50 |
57 | Alan McLeod | Fife AC | 20:04 | 1st MV60 |
58 | Michael Maguire | Portobello RC | 20:05 | |
59 | Chris Ross | u/a | 20:08 | MV40 |
60 | Iain Duckworth | Portobello RC | 20:08 | MV50 |
61 | Kenneth McLeod | Fife AC | 20:08 | |
62 | Duncan Baker | HBT | 20:08 | MV50 |
63 | Hamish Cameron | Forres Harriers | 20:12 | MV60 |
64 | Phyllis Mitchell | HBT | 20:12 | Fv35 |
65 | Ben Carter | Portobello RC | 20:14 | |
66 | Michael Brown | u/a | 20:18 | MV40 |
67 | Andrew Cox | u/a | 20:18 | |
68 | Fraser McHardy | u/a | 20:22 | |
69 | Roisin Bonucchi | Central AC | 20:36 | F Jnr |
70 | Julia Connor | Moorfoot Runners | 20:37 | FV35 |
71 | Graham Miller | u/a | 20:46 | MV40 |
72 | David Fulton | Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds | 20:53 | |
73 | Derek Henderson | u/a | 20:57 | MV40 |
74 | Alex Agnew | Lothian RC | 21:03 | MV50 |
75 | George Morrison | u/a | 21.14 | MV40 |
76 | Sarah Johnson | Edinburgh Uni Hare and Hounds | 21:14 | F |
77 | Grant Sellar | Ferranti | 21:17 | MV40 |
78 | Neil White | Falkirk Victoria | 21:19 | |
79 | James Ewing | u/a | 21:24 | |
80 | Shelagh McLeish | Portobello RC | 21:30 | FV35 |
81 | Craig Shield | u/a | 21:32 | |
82 | Emma Cochrane | Jog Scotland Leader | 21:36 | F |
83 | Dan Murray | u/a | 21:46 | |
84 | Allan Gordon | HBT | 21:46 | MV60 |
85 | Ross Anderson | Ferranti | 21:50 | MV40 |
86 | Murray Peebles | u/a | 21:50 | |
87 | Vince Fraser | Jog Scotland | 21:50 | |
88 | Claire Gilchrist | Ferranti | 21:53 | FV35 |
89 | Deborah Macdonald | HBT | 21:56 | FV35 |
90 | Alastair Scott | u/a | 21:56 | MV40 |
91 | Paul Cully | u/a | 22:00 | |
92 | Alex Jackson | Ferranti | 22:01 | MV60 |
93 | Philip Godfrey | u/a | 22:05 | MV40 |
94 | James Curruthers | u/a | 22:18 | |
95 | Lee Mellor | u/a | 22:22 | |
96 | John Forker | Portobello RC | 22:34 | MV50 |
97 | Ron Mackenzie | u/a | 22:34 | |
98 | Mark Jarvie | u/a | 22:38 | |
99 | Jim Hill | u/a | 22:45 | MV50 |
100 | David Wardman | Moorfoot Runners | 22:50 | MV60 |
101 | Brian Cowan | u/a | 22:52 | MV40 |
102 | Kevin Cuthill | u/a | 22:53 | MV40 |
103 | Lucy Marshall | Jog Scotland | 22:55 | F |
104 | Sue Leonard | Portobello RC | 23:01 | FV35 |
105 | John Underwood | u/a | 23:02 | MV40 |
106 | Maggie Spalding | HBT | 23:18 | F |
107 | Derek Cowan | u/a | 23:21 | |
108 | Fraser Patterson | u/a | 23:22 | |
109 | Alan Grierson | Harmeny AC | 23:23 | MV40 |
110 | Lisa Menzies | u/a | 23:28 | F |
111 | Steve White | u/a | 23:31 | MV50 |
112 | Nicola Nash | Harmeny AC | 23:33 | Fv35 |
113 | Stephen Malcolm | u/a | 23:38 | MV40 |
114 | Claire Brisbane | Central AC | 23:43 | F |
115 | Betty Gilchrist | Ferranti | 23:43 | 1st FV60 |
116 | Robert Aitken | u/a | 23:51 | MV50 |
117 | James Griffin | u/a | 23:59 | |
118 | Wendy MacFarlane | u/a | 24.29 | F |
119 | Linda Ferrington | u/a | 24.35 | FV35 |
120 | Jillian Hogg | Corstorphine RC | 24.38 | FV35 |
121 | Arkadiusz Porsch | u/a | 24.43 | |
122 | Charlotte Ring Macleod | u/a | 25.03 | F |
123 | Paul Borwick | u/a | 25.06 | |
124 | Nicola Freedman | Harmeny AC | 25.11 | FV35 |
125 | Gillian Brown | u/a | 25.45 | FV35 |
126 | Siobhán Sellar | Ferranti | 25.50 | FV35 |
127 | Jane Woods | u/a | 25.55 | F |
128 | Douglas Grant | Jog Scotland | 25.57 | MV40 |
129 | Alan Stewart | Scottish Vets | 25.58 | MV60 |
130 | Bernard Harkins | u/a | 26.01 | MV40 |
131 | Giuliano Broccato | u/a | 26.16 | MV40 |
132 | John Gavin | Ferranti | 27.05 | MV50 |
133 | John Malcolm | u/a | 27.19 | 1st MV70 |
134 | Andrew Grant | Edinburgh Triathletes | 27.29 | MV70 |
135 | Yvonne-Clare Bonucchi | Central AC | 27.32 | FV35 |
136 | Paul McLaughlin | Edinburgh RC | 29.20 | MV50 |
137 | Morag Cumming | u/a | 29.22 | FV35 |
138 | Mark Barclay | u/a | 29.22 | MV50 |
139 | Deidre Speir | u/a | 29.36 | FV35 |
140 | Alexandra Given | u/a | 30.11 | F |
141 | Lucy Silverston | u/a | 30.11 | F |
142 | Cecile Sablou | u/a | 30.27 | F |
143 | Jim Enright | u/a | 30.27 | |
144 | Anna Porsch | u/a | 30.53 | F |
145 | Diane Ring | Jog Scotland | 31.23 | FV50 |
146 | Lisa Carrie | u/a | 31.30. | F |
147 | Christine Johnson | u/a | 32.04 | F |
148 | Caz Grant | Jog Scotland | 33.23 | MV40 |
149 | Susan Harkins | u/a | 34.51 | FV35 |
150 | Lorna Black | u/a | 35.23 | FV35 |