Age 49, St. Petersburg, Russia (14th fastest all-time, 3 finishes, 1 win)
Last year Vasu ran a personal best to finish third, reaching 3100 miles in 47 days +04:24:27. In 2013 he finished first for the 3100 miler. He has three finishes to his credit. He is now ranked 14th all-time for 3100 miles. He is studying to become a certified personal trainer.
results of the self transcendence 5k race held on wednesday 1 july 2009 at the meadows, edinburgh
click here to view race photos
1 | Murray Strain | HBT | 15:31 | |
2 | Robert Quinn | Kilbarchan | 15:33 | |
3 | Don Naylor | HBT | 15:52 | |
4 | Kenneth Anderson | Pitreavie | 16:06 | |
5 | Roger Alsop | Edinburgh AC | 16:15 | |
6 | Ben Cole | Edinburgh Uni hare and hounds | 16:19 | |
7 | Craig McBurney | HBT | 16:22 | |
8 | Lars Ottemoller | Edinburgh AC | 16:44 | |
9 | James Britton | Edinburgh AC | 16:48 | |
10 | Adam Priestley | Edinburgh AC | 17:04 | |
11 | Bryan Clarke | Corstorphine AAC | 17:14 | |
12 | David Patton | Corstorphine AAC | 17:16 | |
13 | Ken Rankin | Falkirk Victoria | 17:18 | 1st MV50 |
14 | Keith Dunlop | Edinburgh AC | 17:19 | |
15 | Simon Adamson | u/a | 17:20 | |
16 | Will Townsend | HBT | 17:36 | |
17 | Dean Whiteford | u/a | 17:59 | |
18 | Callum McKenzie | Corstorphine AAC | 18:08 | |
19 | Barry Davidson | u/a | 18:10 | |
20 | Christopher McHardie | Central | 18:10 | |
21 | James Jarvis | HBT | 18:11 | |
22 | Rupert Nash | HBT | 18:17 | |
23 | Ben Kemp | Portobello RC | 18:22 | |
24 | Jon Rathjen | HBT | 18:28 | |
25 | Paul Roarty | Fife AC | 18:34 | |
26 | Fiona Thompson | Edinburgh Uni hare and hounds | 18:40 | 1st F |
27 | Darren Blyth | u/a | 18:41 | |
28 | Mike McCartney | Maryhill H | 18:42 | 2nd MV50 |
29 | John McPherson | HBT | 18:42 | |
30 | Tom Barr | HBT | 18:44 | |
31 | Ivor Normand | HBT | 18:56 | |
32 | Briony Curtis | Edinburgh Uni hare and hounds | 18:58 | 2nd F |
33 | Steven Thomson | Masterton Hill Harriers | 18:58 | |
34 | Will Mair | HBT | 18:58 | |
35 | Alan Stewart | u/a | 19:03 | |
36 | Gareth Green | u/a | 19:05 | |
37 | Xavier Despinoy | u/a | 19:08 | |
38 | Peter Ness | Edinburgh Road Club | 19:12 | |
39 | Willie McGill | Maryhill H | 19:12 | 3rd MV50 |
40 | Richard Dennis | Portobello RC | 19:19 | |
41 | Harry Mulholland | Lothian | 19:20 | |
42 | Megan Mowbray | HBT | 19:20 | 3rd F |
43 | Bruce Malcolm | Costorphine AAC | 19:23 | |
44 | Sue Burn | Edinburgh Triathletes | 19:24 | 4th F |
45 | Will Hugh Bailey | Edinburgh Uni hare and hounds | 19:28 | |
46 | Shona McIntosh | HBT | 19:30 | 5th F |
47 | Jim Whitelaw | u/a | 19:31 | |
48 | Nick Rowan | Edinburgh AC | 19:41 | |
49 | Ross Sanderson | u/a | 19:42 | |
50 | Elaine Davies | Edinburgh AC | 19:48 | 6th F |
51 | Nigel Munro | Edinburgh AC | 19:49 | |
52 | Mark Roberts | HBT | 19:49 | |
53 | Richard Brown | u/a | 19:50 | |
54 | George Ashley | Edinburgh Uni hare and hounds | 19:52 | |
55 | Tom Johnston | u/a | 20:04 | |
56 | Chris Peggie | Corstorphine AAC | 20:09 | |
57 | John Pickard | Portobello RC | 20:13 | |
58 | Bert Carse | Western Australia | 20:19 | 1st MV60 |
59 | Sid Kaul | u/a | 20:22 | |
60 | Jennifer Telford | Scottish Prison Service | 20:24 | 7th F |
61 | Ben Carter | Portobello RC | 20:28 | |
62 | Graham Miller | u/a | 20:30 | |
63 | Debbie Murray | Edinburgh AC | 20:34 | F |
64 | Jo McCartney | Maryhill H | 20:43 | MV50 |
65 | Alec Agnew | Lothian | 20:49 | MV50 |
66 | Alex Chalmers | u/a | 20:52 | |
67 | David Fulton | Edinburgh Uni hare and hounds | 21:07 | |
68 | Robert Kinnard | Portobello RC | 21:09 | |
69 | Simon Castle | u/a | 21:11 | |
70 | Heather McIntosh | Garscube H | 21:15 | F |
71 | Scott Williamson | Corstorphine AAC | 21:24 | |
72 | Grant Sellar | Ferranti | 21:34 | |
73 | Ally Millan | HBT | 21:36 | |
74 | Claire Gilchrist | Ferranti | 21:36 | F |
75 | Keith Nicol | Ferranti | 21:39 | MV50 |
76 | Josh Rogders | Leith Victoria | 21:50 | |
77 | Alan Gordon | HBT | 21:58 | MV60 |
78 | Caroline Pleasence | u/a | 21:59 | F |
79 | Eilidh Wardlaw | HBT | 21:59 | F |
80 | Debbie Macdonald | HBT | 21:59 | F |
81 | Vince Fraser | u/a | 22:27 | |
82 | Jane Stevenson | u/a | 22:35 | F |
83 | Colin Ledlie | Carnethy | 22:37 | |
84 | Craig Munro | u/a | 22:44 | |
85 | Pamela Whitley | Carnethy | 23:04 | F |
86 | Paul Borwick | u/a | 23:16 | |
87 | Betty Gilchrist | Ferranti | 23:24 | 1st FV60 |
88 | Alex Jackson | Ferranti | 23:24 | MV60 |
89 | George McHardy | Central | 23:31 | MV50 |
90 | Bob Cherrie | u/a | 23:40 | MV50 |
91 | Claire Brisbane | Central | 23:46 | F |
92 | Joni Kaul | u/a | 23:46 | F |
93 | Gavin Dicker | u/a | 23:49 | |
94 | Jamie Cherrie | Dunbar | 23:57 | |
95 | Kirsten Hogg | Edinburgh Uni hare and hounds | 24:43:00 | F |
96 | Siobhan Sellar | Ferranti | 26:14:00 | F |
97 | Geoff Mitchell | HBT | 26:21:00 | MV50 |